"En trädgård"

Translation:A garden

January 10, 2015

12 Comments


Lundgren8

Notice that the pronunciation of trädgård is a bit irregular. The -d is silent and the vowels are short, making it sound more like träggård. Here is another pronunciation.

January 10, 2015

theredcebuano

Change the g to y, and spell things phonetically and you'll get tre-yard ie tree yard, which is exactly where this word comes (from Proto-Germanic trewą and gardaz, something like trewgardaz, I guess?)

June 1, 2016

laurarose145

what is the difference between a trädgård and a gård?

January 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

A "gård" can also be the yard of a block of apartments. A "trädgård" is supposed to be green, but if you are unlucky a "gård" can consist of asphalt only :).

January 10, 2015

Lundgren8

Trädgård is a garden attached to a house typically, like your lawn or back yard. Gård is more like a ’farm’.

January 10, 2015

friswing

Furthermore, a 'gård' can mean a 'country house', mainly stressing the house, with the rural setting implicit

March 13, 2015

MonsieurCal

Trädgården av Eden? Edens Trädgård?

July 12, 2015

friswing

It it is the biblical garden, it is 'Lustgård'

July 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Edens trädgård or Edens lustgård

July 12, 2015

MonsieurCal

Tack.

July 12, 2015

Kristian295

Does this literally mean "tree court"?

June 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.