1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En trädgård"

"En trädgård"

Translation:A garden

January 10, 2015

15 Comments


Lundgren8

Notice that the pronunciation of trädgård is a bit irregular. The -d is silent and the vowels are short, making it sound more like träggård. Here is another pronunciation.


theredcebuano

Change the g to y, and spell things phonetically and you'll get tre-yard ie tree yard, which is exactly where this word comes (from Proto-Germanic trewą and gardaz, something like trewgardaz, I guess?)


laurarose145

what is the difference between a trädgård and a gård?


HelenCarlsson

A "gård" can also be the yard of a block of apartments. A "trädgård" is supposed to be green, but if you are unlucky a "gård" can consist of asphalt only :).


Lundgren8

Trädgård is a garden attached to a house typically, like your lawn or back yard. Gård is more like a ’farm’.


friswing

Furthermore, a 'gård' can mean a 'country house', mainly stressing the house, with the rural setting implicit


MonsieurCal

Trädgården av Eden? Edens Trädgård?


friswing

It it is the biblical garden, it is 'Lustgård'


HelenCarlsson

Edens trädgård or Edens lustgård


dercrios

Does this literally mean "tree court"?


TanyaBasto

Why do you say trädgård = tree garden? Why not just garden = gård? I'm German and I just wished I knew why this word is like it is today and I want to know its etymology.


friswing

'Gård' (lantgård) is either more lika a 'farm' with animals or/and fields with commercial crops, or it is a plain 'courtyard' (without treas and plants) where the ground is asphalt/stones/sand etc. Trädgård = a garden with bushes, trees, e.g. apples, pears, cherries, berries, flowers, grass to play on.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.