"His telephone number is long."

Translation:Hans telefonnummer är långt.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments


AlecHirsch1

Is telefonnummer an ett word?

October 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

October 19, 2015

bigswedeej

Hej. There are a series of numbers conspicuously missing from these lessons. The xnth series from tenth through twentieth.

August 3, 2018

gaubett

You just have to learn 'elfte' (eleventh) och 'tolfte' (twelfth). You can make the others with the '-onde' suffix: trettonde, fjortonde, femtonde, sextonde, sjuttonde, artonde, nittonde och tjugonde.

August 6, 2018

Unknowd

Is in swedish the last word of a composite word the part that indicates the gender of a word?

December 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 19, 2016

michel404

Do phone numbers differ in length in Sweden?

September 1, 2017

marcio.i

"Sin telefonnummer är långt" is wrong?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, sin always refers back to the subject of the sentence, and there isn't a suitable one here.

January 10, 2015

Hegelacan

Varför kan jag inte skriva "lång" som en adjektiv?

January 18, 2016

AlecHirsch1

"telefonnummer" is an ett word, so it can't be "lång", it has to be "långt"

January 18, 2016

Hegelacan

Oh noooo :D okay thank you!

January 19, 2016

adnansky

Why "Hans telefonnummer är långt." is wrong?

September 15, 2017

thefolkmetaller

That exact wording/spelling is marked as correct for me. If it's not for you, then report it.

November 13, 2017

Harpreet_2015

It's not just his telephone number that's long

November 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.