"His telephone number is long."

Translation:Hans telefonnummer är långt.

January 10, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


person222222

Is telefonnummer an ett word?


bigswedeej

Hej. There are a series of numbers conspicuously missing from these lessons. The xnth series from tenth through twentieth.


gaubett

You just have to learn 'elfte' (eleventh) och 'tolfte' (twelfth). You can make the others with the '-onde' suffix: trettonde, fjortonde, femtonde, sextonde, sjuttonde, artonde, nittonde och tjugonde.


michel404

Do phone numbers differ in length in Sweden?


Greyman125

I was wondering this too, and the answer appears to be yes. According to Wikipedia, area codes can be between two and four digits (including a leading 0), and the remainder can be between five and eight digits (although the sidebar indicates a maximum length of thirteen, so one of those might be incorrect). Longer numbers are typically newer, as shorter numbers have been used up over time.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_numbers_in_Sweden


Unknowd

Is in swedish the last word of a composite word the part that indicates the gender of a word?


denno.p

Varför kan jag inte skriva "lång" som en adjektiv?


person222222

"telefonnummer" is an ett word, so it can't be "lång", it has to be "långt"


denno.p

Oh noooo :D okay thank you!


ErikKaufma2

We cannot use 'Sin' in place of 'Hans' because there is no reference to who "he" is earlier in the sentence?

EDIT: I meant "Sitt"


adnansky

Why "Hans telefonnummer är långt." is wrong?


thefolkmetaller

That exact wording/spelling is marked as correct for me. If it's not for you, then report it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.