1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "His telephone number is long…

"His telephone number is long."

Translation:Hans telefonnummer är långt.

January 10, 2015

14 Comments


person222222

Is telefonnummer an ett word?


bigswedeej

Hej. There are a series of numbers conspicuously missing from these lessons. The xnth series from tenth through twentieth.


gaubett

You just have to learn 'elfte' (eleventh) och 'tolfte' (twelfth). You can make the others with the '-onde' suffix: trettonde, fjortonde, femtonde, sextonde, sjuttonde, artonde, nittonde och tjugonde.


Unknowd

Is in swedish the last word of a composite word the part that indicates the gender of a word?


michel404

Do phone numbers differ in length in Sweden?


marcio.i

"Sin telefonnummer är långt" is wrong?


Arnauti

Yes, sin always refers back to the subject of the sentence, and there isn't a suitable one here.


Hegelacan

Varför kan jag inte skriva "lång" som en adjektiv?


person222222

"telefonnummer" is an ett word, so it can't be "lång", it has to be "långt"


Hegelacan

Oh noooo :D okay thank you!


adnansky

Why "Hans telefonnummer är långt." is wrong?


thefolkmetaller

That exact wording/spelling is marked as correct for me. If it's not for you, then report it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.