1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barn är så känsliga!"

"Barn är känsliga!"

Translation:Children are so sensitive!

January 10, 2015

12 Comments


Jonathan606349

Would "emotional" be a fair translation of "känsliga" as well?


Arnauti

Not really, that would be känslosamma. Or emotionella.


Auramyst

Is this sensitive as in emotionally sensitive or physically sensitive?


devalanteriel

Either is fine, although the former would probably be more likely.


g.uh

What about sensible?


devalanteriel

A late reply, but no, that does not really work. Quoting Wiktionary here because I like their usage notes:


"Sensible" describes the reasonable way in which a person may think about things or do things:

  • It wouldn't be sensible to start all over again now.

"Sensitive" describes an emotional way in which a person may react to things:

  • He has always been a sensitive child.
  • I didn’t realize she was so sensitive about her work.

DaveProcte

the audio on the normal speed doesn't sound like the answer


devalanteriel

The stress is wrong but otherwise it's correct.


Pentti243903

"The kids" was not accepted!


ujhazy_luke

Putting "the" before kids would make it barnen. Whether kids is accepted or not (instead of children), that I don't know.


devalanteriel

I would assume it is, as it usually is throughout the course.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.