Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag litade på dig!"

Translation:I trusted you!

3 years ago

17 Comments


Tom_Adams101
Tom_Adams101Plus

There's a heck a story behind the sentence...

3 years ago

SvenJim

I depended on you

3 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Lita på means "to trust " or "to rely/be confident in someone." If you wanted to say "depend on" on more clearly, you would use the verb bero.

3 years ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

Could i say "jag litade dig"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, the preposition is necessary at all times for this verb.

3 years ago

meuchael

Why not "believed"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Then trodde would be a better match.

3 years ago

colecg20

Do you need the preposition with trodde as well?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

yes "att tro på någon/ någonting"

5 months ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

What is 'to trust in smn'?

3 years ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

It's a similar construction as the Swedish sentence. The only difference is the preposition 'på' being necessary in Swedish, whilst in English the preposition 'in' is optional. That is, in English you can use both "I trusted you" and "I trusted in you". In Swedish you have to use "Jag litade på dig".

To answer your question more accurately though, trusting in someone and trusting someone are essentially the same thing. In English, I guess the idea is that you put your faith/trust into the person (hence 'in'), while in Swedish the idea is that you lay your faith/trust onto or upon the person (hence 'på'). This is all to say that they're both phrasal verbs with prepositions in Swedish and English, but you don't need the preposition in English although it has more emotional impact if you include it.

Hope that helps!

7 months ago

maria.lysik
maria.lysik

Why 'I did trust you!' is not accepted?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

did is used for purely grammatical reasons in questions and negated sentences. But in an ordinary sentence like this one, it adds a nuance of meaning that is not in the Swedish sentence.

1 year ago

minnakar
minnakar

jag litade på dej - that is as right as dig. cannot accept this

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's a problem with getting the machinery to accept any kind of spelling variation in the dictation exercises. We can't do anything about this.
If the casual spelling dej isn't accepted when translating, report it via the Report a problem button.

2 years ago

Fizzo83
Fizzo83

Anyone else thinking of Andy Kaufman now?

1 year ago

Carlosaurus
Carlosaurus

How do you say "I was rooting for you, we were all rooting for you! How dare you!" in Swedish? Tack

3 months ago