"Jag litade dig!"

Translation:I trusted you!

January 10, 2015

17 Comments


Tom_Adams101

There's a heck a story behind the sentence...

July 12, 2015

SvenJim

I depended on you

January 10, 2015

Super-Svensk

Lita på means "to trust " or "to rely/be confident in someone." If you wanted to say "depend on" on more clearly, you would use the verb bero.

January 10, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

Could i say "jag litade dig"?

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

No, the preposition is necessary at all times for this verb.

February 23, 2015

meuchael

Why not "believed"?

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

Then trodde would be a better match.

February 28, 2015

colecg20

Do you need the preposition with trodde as well?

March 9, 2017

kirakrakra

yes "att tro på någon/ någonting"

April 6, 2018

Zamfir160900

This is the continuation of "Varför gör du det, min bror?"

December 4, 2018

Taurendil

What is 'to trust in smn'?

August 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's a similar construction as the Swedish sentence. The only difference is the preposition 'på' being necessary in Swedish, whilst in English the preposition 'in' is optional. That is, in English you can use both "I trusted you" and "I trusted in you". In Swedish you have to use "Jag litade på dig".

    To answer your question more accurately though, trusting in someone and trusting someone are essentially the same thing. In English, I guess the idea is that you put your faith/trust into the person (hence 'in'), while in Swedish the idea is that you lay your faith/trust onto or upon the person (hence 'på'). This is all to say that they're both phrasal verbs with prepositions in Swedish and English, but you don't need the preposition in English although it has more emotional impact if you include it.

    Hope that helps!

    January 26, 2018

maria.lysik

    Why 'I did trust you!' is not accepted?

    August 29, 2015

Arnauti

    did is used for purely grammatical reasons in questions and negated sentences. But in an ordinary sentence like this one, it adds a nuance of meaning that is not in the Swedish sentence.

    November 9, 2016

minnakar

    jag litade på dej - that is as right as dig. cannot accept this

    May 22, 2016

Arnauti

    There's a problem with getting the machinery to accept any kind of spelling variation in the dictation exercises. We can't do anything about this.
    If the casual spelling dej isn't accepted when translating, report it via the Report a problem button.

    May 22, 2016

Carlosaurus

    How do you say "I was rooting for you, we were all rooting for you! How dare you!" in Swedish? Tack

    June 8, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.