1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag litade på dig!"

"Jag litade dig!"

Translation:I trusted you!

January 10, 2015

12 Comments


Tom_Adams101

There's a heck a story behind the sentence...


SvenJim

I depended on you


Super-Svensk

Lita på means "to trust " or "to rely/be confident in someone." If you wanted to say "depend on" on more clearly, you would use the verb bero.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Could i say "jag litade dig"?


Arnauti

No, the preposition is necessary at all times for this verb.


meuchael

Why not "believed"?


Arnauti

Then trodde would be a better match.


colecg20

Do you need the preposition with trodde as well?


kirakrakra

yes "att tro på någon/ någonting"


Zamfir160900

This is the continuation of "Varför gör du det, min bror?"


Carlosaurus

How do you say "I was rooting for you, we were all rooting for you! How dare you!" in Swedish? Tack


Clifton451457

There's a "rock" song from 1993 called "Du kan litta på mig" by Tomas Ledin that may help with this phrase.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.