"Jag litade på dig!"

Translation:I trusted you!

January 10, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom_Adams101

There's a heck a story behind the sentence...


SvenJim

I depended on you


-..--..-.-.-.-

Could i say "jag litade dig"?


Arnauti

No, the preposition is necessary at all times for this verb.


Carlosaurus

How do you say "I was rooting for you, we were all rooting for you! How dare you!" in Swedish? Tack


meuchael

Why not "believed"?


Arnauti

Then trodde would be a better match.


colecg20

Do you need the preposition with trodde as well?


kirakrakra

yes "att tro på någon/ någonting"


ZamfirY

This is the continuation of "Varför gör du det, min bror?"


Ollyfer

„En du, Brutus?”


maria.lysik

Why 'I did trust you!' is not accepted?


Arnauti

did is used for purely grammatical reasons in questions and negated sentences. But in an ordinary sentence like this one, it adds a nuance of meaning that is not in the Swedish sentence.


Clifton451457

There's a "rock" song from 1993 called "Du kan litta på mig" by Tomas Ledin that may help with this phrase.


Klaus278522

Could one also say "Jag trodde på dig" ?


MrmustashMAN

Feels like we are in a villan arc now


Johanna213894

I counted on you is marked wrong. Why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.