1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är ett bi i köket."

"Det är ett bi i köket."

Translation:There is a bee in the kitchen.

January 10, 2015

7 Comments


SKWARDOL

Is it better to say Det är ett bi i köket than det finnss


Lundgren8

Det finns is more for when things exist constrasted to not existing. Such as ”det finns två bröd kvar” (’there are two loaves of bread left’; and then they’re gone!) In this case, it’s just a bee that has gotten into the kitchen, so it’s better to use det är.


SKWARDOL

So we use det är if a thing exist in a place but it should not have to? thanks a lot. I think reading books will make me get used to it.


ZhangtheGreat

This just confuses me even more. Don't all things exist in contrast to not existing? I mean, this bee got into the kitchen somehow, so it didn't exist in the kitchen before and won't after it's let out of the kitchen...


Helmut83

My first thought was "there is a bi (as in bisexual) in the kitchen".


devalanteriel

Well, we don't use bi like that, but even if we did it would be en. :)


Helmut83

Ah, fair point there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.