Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De natte schildpad eet een aardbei."

Translation:The wet turtle eats a strawberry.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

Why is it "natte" here?

3 years ago

MissingWords

Susande, is it possible to post the link as text? My phone can't open the hyperlink (who knows why) and this adjective ending has been getting me over and over!

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

comment/3732817

That's the Grammar Overview, just scroll down all the way up to 'Adjectives'.

1 year ago

nahoskins

Come on guys, not hard to let us follow hyperlinks....

1 year ago

ifapel
ifapel

Is the word "turtle" feminine?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, it's common gender (which includes feminine and masculine), thus, it takes de as a definite article.

Neuter gender nouns, in the other hand, take het as a definite article.

Note that grammatical gender is not related to biological gender.

1 year ago