1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De natte schildpad eet een a…

"De natte schildpad eet een aardbei."

Translation:The wet turtle eats a strawberry.

January 10, 2015

6 Comments


JeSuisJane

Why is it "natte" here?


MissingWords

Susande, is it possible to post the link as text? My phone can't open the hyperlink (who knows why) and this adjective ending has been getting me over and over!


MentalPinball

comment/3732817

That's the Grammar Overview, just scroll down all the way up to 'Adjectives'.


nahoskins

Come on guys, not hard to let us follow hyperlinks....


ifapel

Is the word "turtle" feminine?


MentalPinball

No, it's common gender (which includes feminine and masculine), thus, it takes de as a definite article.

Neuter gender nouns, in the other hand, take het as a definite article.

Note that grammatical gender is not related to biological gender.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started