"Vi behöver veta mer om varandra."

Translation:We need to know more about each other.

January 10, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonathan606349

Wouldn't känna be more appropriate than veta here, since we're talking about people? Or am I missing something?


Lundgren8

Yeah, the sentence says that they need to ’know more about each other’, not ’know each other better’, i.e. one person wants to know facts about the other person, where they come from etc. And since we’re talking about facts, we use veta. If the sentence had been ’I want to get to know you better’, or similar, it would have been Jag vill lära känna dig bättre as you rightly say.


KalmanFarkas

wouldn't "of" be a valid substitution for "about"?


Dylan502767

whats wrong with "we need to know each other more"


NogoBogo

Is "We need to know each other more" translated differently?


sotnosen93

Yes. That would be "Vi behöver känna varandra mer."


Zuczek

Wow, a perfect sentence to start FLIRT lessons - Duomakers, what do you think? :)


Gnurfel

Personally I think we've got enough by now to start flirting in Swedish.... "Hej, jag tycker om din sköldpadda. Vill du komma hem till mig och äta myror?" ;)

"Hey, I like your turtle. Want to come to my place and eat ants?" ;) <- then actually wink at your new crush. How could anyone refuse?


sotnosen93

Not really, unless your idea of flirting involves looking up objective facts about your partner.


rusty401767

I wrote more of instead of more about whats the deal


Andy979623

How comes sometimes it's att then the verb but other times, like here, att is omitted.


EttaResel

When to use mer and when to use fler? Is there a rule or can I choose what I prefer?


Arnauti

mer with uncountable nouns and fler with countable nouns.


Iris804913

In this lesson sometimes the sound is very low. T.ex. in this sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.