"Vi behöver veta mer om varandra."

Translation:We need to know more about each other.

January 10, 2015

10 Comments


Jonathan606349

Wouldn't känna be more appropriate than veta here, since we're talking about people? Or am I missing something?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, the sentence says that they need to ’know more about each other’, not ’know each other better’, i.e. one person wants to know facts about the other person, where they come from etc. And since we’re talking about facts, we use veta. If the sentence had been ’I want to get to know you better’, or similar, it would have been Jag vill lära känna dig bättre as you rightly say.

January 26, 2015

KalmanFarkas

wouldn't "of" be a valid substitution for "about"?

November 28, 2015

Dylan502767

whats wrong with "we need to know each other more"

August 20, 2016

NogoBogo

Is "We need to know each other more" translated differently?

November 20, 2015

Andy979623

How comes sometimes it's att then the verb but other times, like here, att is omitted.

February 16, 2016

Saulo_Prado

"... about ourselves" is wrong?

June 8, 2016

Zuczek

Wow, a perfect sentence to start FLIRT lessons - Duomakers, what do you think? :)

July 17, 2017

EttaResel

When to use mer and when to use fler? Is there a rule or can I choose what I prefer?

September 22, 2017

Arnauti

mer with uncountable nouns and fler with countable nouns.

September 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.