"Wir sind bereits gelaufen."

Translation:We have already walked.

July 26, 2013

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

cephalium

How about 'schon' versus 'bereits'?

July 26, 2013

christian

You can use either.

July 26, 2013

Lull0000

Hello. Is there any difference between the meaning of "schon" and "bereits", or when you can use them?

October 18, 2013

EeroK

If you use it in the sense of already, there is no difference. "Bereits" is maybe a bit more official sounding.

"Schon" has however other meanings (for example it's usage as a modal particle) and there you cannot replace it with "bereits"

June 3, 2014

ryanbentley

http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/German-Grammar-Tip.htm

This is a good explanation of the use of Sein instead of Haben .

September 1, 2013

xyphax

So how do you translate 'we were already running'?

December 11, 2015

MalayaWilmott

i wrote that as the translation and was marked wrong. so i was wondering the same thing

April 3, 2017

Dlehrke

We are already gone works in English too. DL is marking it wrong.

January 30, 2016

koutheir

How would I translate "We are already running" then?

May 31, 2015

bendespain

What about "we already left"

December 31, 2014

Siddhartha_90

Wir sind bereits verlassen maybe?

June 16, 2016

ovidiu.colda

Should "We are already gone" be accepted?

July 28, 2013

Mousa902895

Wieso "bereitS" mit "s"?

January 11, 2017

alibob99

bereit = ready bereits = already

February 4, 2017

margaritaguese

Ok hmm. On three different German songs or pages I have seen the verb laufen used to mean three things: laugh, run, and now walk. I feel it would be weird if something meant both running and walking lol can someone give me some clarity on this word? I looked it up but dictionaries often fail me

July 18, 2017

crispybacon4

I don't think laufen can mean laugh. Are you thinking of "lachen" which is to laugh?

September 19, 2017

margaritaguese

maybe... danke!

September 23, 2017

NoamKriten

When to use "bereits" instead of "bereit"? Thanks!

January 7, 2015

Moonshift

My german girlfriend explained to me that :

Bereits = schon (in this context) = already ;

Bereit = ready ex. Bist du bereit ? Are you ready ?

Hope it's good and it helps .

March 1, 2015

crispybacon4

So how would you say "we are ready to run" which is what I put before I was "oopsed"

September 6, 2015

Ehsan

Wir sind bereit zu rennen.

September 12, 2015

SyamkumarR

Would it be right to use "Ich HABE bereits gelaufen"

April 12, 2017

mizinamo

No -- laufen forms its perfect forms with sein, not with haben.

July 18, 2017

CMTinPHX

Why not, "We already went?"

September 19, 2017

crispybacon4

"Went" is the past tense of "Go". Laufen refers specifically to run or walk, not generally to "go".

September 19, 2017

David865944

Shouldn't the translation be 'we have already run'? Laufen is to run, gehen is to walk!

September 24, 2017

mizinamo

It's not as simple as that I'm afraid.

laufen can be either "run" or "walk", depending partly on where in Germany you are.

September 24, 2017

AlesErbanSAP

We are already gone should be correct shouldn't it?

November 6, 2017

mizinamo

No.

"We are gone" is about being absent, not about walking.

November 6, 2017

lee7374

In my limited experience, laufen is used at least as often to say "to run" as it is to say "to walk." Is there something unique about this construction that contraindicates "We have already run." as a suitable English translation?

July 22, 2018

JM_JM_JM

What about "We have already ran."

May 15, 2019

mizinamo

That is incorrect English.

I run - I ran - I have run.

May 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.