1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind bereits gelaufen."

"Wir sind bereits gelaufen."

Translation:We have already walked.

July 26, 2013

63 Comments


cephalium

How about 'schon' versus 'bereits'?


christian

You can use either.


Lull0000

Hello. Is there any difference between the meaning of "schon" and "bereits", or when you can use them?


EeroK

If you use it in the sense of already, there is no difference. "Bereits" is maybe a bit more official sounding.

"Schon" has however other meanings (for example it's usage as a modal particle) and there you cannot replace it with "bereits"


ryanbentley

http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/German-Grammar-Tip.htm

This is a good explanation of the use of Sein instead of Haben .


xyphax

So how do you translate 'we were already running'?


MalayaWilmott

i wrote that as the translation and was marked wrong. so i was wondering the same thing


Dlehrke

We are already gone works in English too. DL is marking it wrong.


Charliebailey03

Why didn't it accpet "We already walked"? I thought this type of past tense was equal to the English "We already walked" rather than "We have already walked"?


bendespain

What about "we already left"


Siddhartha_90

Wir sind bereits verlassen maybe?


koutheir

How would I translate "We are already running" then?


Apebongo

Wir schon rennen


Rafeind

No, it is "Wir rennen schon"


ovidiu.colda

Should "We are already gone" be accepted?


cephalium

No, not with 'are'. The verb 'go' requires 'have' in the past tense (present perfect if you prefer). So: 'We have gone already', with word order change. Or "We have left already left" might sound better in English. Not being a German speaker I am unsure as to whether this last option is very close translation of the original.


christian

The German would have to be "Wir sind bereits gegangen".


Emnez

What about, "We were already gone"?


Benjy902321

Wir waren schon gegangen


alibob99

A COMPLETELY different tense - I think it's called past progressive. These lessons are dealing with present perfect tense - we have gone


ovidiu.colda

Appreciate it! I feel a bit more enlightened now


Roundy_Dodo

Great! With your suggestion at least one of the two versions now makes sense.


Mousa902895

Wieso "bereitS" mit "s"?


alibob99

bereit = ready bereits = already


margaritaguese

Ok hmm. On three different German songs or pages I have seen the verb laufen used to mean three things: laugh, run, and now walk. I feel it would be weird if something meant both running and walking lol can someone give me some clarity on this word? I looked it up but dictionaries often fail me


crispybacon4

I don't think laufen can mean laugh. Are you thinking of "lachen" which is to laugh?


krista189497

margaritaguese ......laufen definitely means "run" the word "laufen" sometimes is used in some regions for 'walk" but one would not use it in written language.


JSavageIII

"We already walked" should be accepted, just like in every other example where the basic past tense is accept in English. Reported 9/25/2020.


mizinamo

"We already walked" should be accepted, just like in every other example where the basic past tense is accept in English.

"already" generally establishes a connection between a past event that is relevant to the present -- we generally use the present perfect for this in (standard) English: "I have already brushed my teeth; have you already done your homework? She has left already" etc.


NoamKriten

When to use "bereits" instead of "bereit"? Thanks!


Moonshift

My german girlfriend explained to me that :

Bereits = schon (in this context) = already ;

Bereit = ready ex. Bist du bereit ? Are you ready ?

Hope it's good and it helps .


NoamKriten

Not completely, but it gives me a lid. Have a lingot!


Apebongo

Bereit: ready Bereits: already

No "s" at the end in german means no "al" at the beginning in english in this case.


crispybacon4

So how would you say "we are ready to run" which is what I put before I was "oopsed"


Ehsan

Wir sind bereit zu rennen.


SyamkumarR

Would it be right to use "Ich HABE bereits gelaufen"


mizinamo

No -- laufen forms its perfect forms with sein, not with haben.


CMTinPHX

Why not, "We already went?"


crispybacon4

"Went" is the past tense of "Go". Laufen refers specifically to run or walk, not generally to "go".


CMTinPHX

I'm very much aware that "went" is the past tense of go. Not helpful.


christian

Did you not see crispybacon4's second sentence? How's that not helpful?


David865944

Shouldn't the translation be 'we have already run'? Laufen is to run, gehen is to walk!


mizinamo

It's not as simple as that I'm afraid.

laufen can be either "run" or "walk", depending partly on where in Germany you are.


krista189497

"laufen" is not High German it is regional.not acceptable in written language.


wkelley1

That is actually not true. It is acceptable in written language and it is High German.


AlesErbanSAP

We are already gone should be correct shouldn't it?


mizinamo

No.

"We are gone" is about being absent, not about walking.


lee7374

In my limited experience, laufen is used at least as often to say "to run" as it is to say "to walk." Is there something unique about this construction that contraindicates "We have already run." as a suitable English translation?


JM_JM_JM

What about "We have already ran."


mizinamo

That is incorrect English.

I run - I ran - I have run.


Noblood

I was wondering why my answer wasn't accepted, thanks for pointing that out and reminding me!


Didi126622

So LAUFEN can also mean TO WALK?


mizinamo

So LAUFEN can also mean TO WALK?

Yes, it can also mean that.


Shawn805802

We already walked is more direct than we have already walked andnis preferred in English. The former response should not be counted incorrect.


Katie_1000

Bereits 'dahin' gelaufen. Oder? Or bereits vorhin gelaufen.


rowschank

I'm really sorry, I can't wrap my head around this.

This translates word-by-word to "We are already have walked"

How many decades does it take for one to not immediately register the present tense in the head when one hears "Ich bin" or 'Wir sind", only to listen and process and change it?


CarolUy1

Hallo how should i know if i should use ist or habe?


maripositalinda

Usually the verbs that have movement go with sein (ist) and the others go with haben. But as always there are exceptions, so, these have to be memorized.


krista189497

the first meaning of laufen is run in German. in some regions the colloquial use of laufen also is also walk but it is not high German and it would not be accepted in written language. Therefore if Duo replaces run with walk for laufen it is definitely wrong by Duo... a mistake that needs to be corrected. It has been reported. the note is for people who are learning the language


krista189497

It is funny when duo marks you wrong for something that is correct and Duo is straight wrong.... laufen in German is run and not walk....in some regions the colloquial language is to use laufen for walking but it is not High German. It is colloquial only for some regions


JuanGutier823705

I think "We already left" sounds a thousand times better.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.