1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We had lived together since …

"We had lived together since the eighties."

Translation:Eravamo vissuti insieme dagli anni ottanta.

July 26, 2013

29 Comments


bsf44

Why did it accept "Avevamo vissuto..." instead of "Eravamo vissuti...?" I thought vivere conjugated with avere, so I was surprised to see 'essere' and more surprised that my answer was still accepted.


RoccoDuo

"Avevamo vissuto" is equally correct (And I prefer it).


IntegrationAsh

The drop-down hints say "avevamo vissuti", which is incorrect. This should be fixed.


Twinnie2

Can someone explain when vissuto takes essere and when it takes avere please in plain language. Thank you!


crazy4hazy

Me again, sorry (have asked a lot of questions today... and I think everyone is on holiday...) Anyway. Can "since" ever be translated by "sin da" or only ever "da"? Thank you.


RoccoDuo

Yes you can say: "Avevamo vissuto insieme sin dagli anni ottanta"


mireille808532

So avevamo is right


crazy4hazy

Thank you. I knew I'd seen "sin da" somewhere...


Viaggiatore

This may help: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/saputo . "Sin" is more like "up to" or "until."


crazy4hazy

That's strange, I thought "up to/until" was more "fin" than "sin"... But thanks (again!), I will check the link.


Viaggiatore

Fin and sin are the same.


Mick771399

Can siccome be used for since?


Moshiko87

We can use either Avere or Essere, but when using Avere - Eravamo - we have to use Vissuto, and not Vissuti.

But when using Essere we have to agree with gender and singular / plural, so we have to use Vissuti.

So: Avevamo vissuto - is correct.

Eravamo vissuti - is correct.

Avevamo vissuti - incorrect.

Eravamo vissuto - incorrect.


JoshuaKnic

You are correct overall, though there are some instances in which the past participle can and others in which it must agree in gender and count with "avere."

From what I recall, there must be agreement when a 3rd person direct object pronoun precedes "avere." For example, "l'ho vista" = "I saw her." Otherwise, agreement is voluntary. The below sites have more info.

https://www.italymadeeasy.com/ask018/ (Note that this one seems to have the same general idea, though it claims agreement is necessary for ALL preceding direct object pronouns, which I don't think is correct)

https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/54/past-participle-and-changing-endings-with-auxiliary-verb-avere


SweNedGuy

Grammaticamente corretto non implica che abbia senso. La sintassi è sbagliata o distorta. L'ultima volta che 'eravamo vissuti' era sotto Benito M.


rhr41...

that is a very complicated phrase how many of you are at this level


HeBreaksLate

Why is "abitati" less acceptable than "vissuti" in this sentence?


AnnieBosle

I thought numbers always come before the noun.


klnch

You can say "...sin dagli anni Ottanta" (meaning after '80) or "...sino agli anni Ottanta" (meaning before '80). [Idem fin/fino].


minotto3

Ci eravamo vissuti dagli anni ottanta. - Why is this wrong?


JoshuaKnic

"Ci." With that included, the sentence would mean something like "we had lived each other since the eighties."


ugo655472

In Italy "fin" (fino) is the same as "sin" (sino)


clemente844281

Avevamo vissuto insieme....


Helen142736

I wrote EXACTLY what came up as the correct answer but was marked wrong. Get it fixed!


Helen142736

If avevamo is correct why did it give me eravamo as a correction last time, when it is wrong???


CorkyRingspot

Typical of the pointless kind of question unfortunately so common with Duolingo: you don't have to pay any attention to the grammar - just ignore the answers that contain "novanta" and "due". A waste of effort!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.