"We had lived together since the eighties."

Translation:Eravamo vissuti insieme dagli anni ottanta.

July 26, 2013

19 Comments


crazy4hazy

Me again, sorry (have asked a lot of questions today... and I think everyone is on holiday...) Anyway. Can "since" ever be translated by "sin da" or only ever "da"? Thank you.

July 26, 2013

Rocco275616

Yes you can say: "Avevamo vissuto insieme sin dagli anni ottanta"

March 1, 2014

mireille808532

So avevamo is right

November 7, 2017

crazy4hazy

Thank you. I knew I'd seen "sin da" somewhere...

March 1, 2014

Viaggiatore

This may help: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/saputo . "Sin" is more like "up to" or "until."

July 26, 2013

crazy4hazy

That's strange, I thought "up to/until" was more "fin" than "sin"... But thanks (again!), I will check the link.

July 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

Fin and sin are the same.

July 26, 2013

crazy4hazy

Grazie.

July 26, 2013

bsf44

Why did it accept "Avevamo vissuto..." instead of "Eravamo vissuti...?" I thought vivere conjugated with avere, so I was surprised to see 'essere' and more surprised that my answer was still accepted.

December 14, 2013

Rocco275616

"Avevamo vissuto" is equally correct (And I prefer it).

March 1, 2014

klnch

You can say "...sin dagli anni Ottanta" (meaning after '80) or "...sino agli anni Ottanta" (meaning before '80). [Idem fin/fino].

October 20, 2014

minotto3

Ci eravamo vissuti dagli anni ottanta. - Why is this wrong?

September 23, 2016

JoshuaKnic

"Ci." With that included, the sentence would mean something like "we had lived each other since the eighties."

August 17, 2019

ugo655472

In Italy "fin" (fino) is the same as "sin" (sino)

April 1, 2017

rhr41...

that is a very complicated phrase how many of you are at this level

April 3, 2017

AnnieBosle

I thought numbers always come before the noun.

January 6, 2019

HeBreaksLate

Why is "abitati" less acceptable than "vissuti" in this sentence?

May 22, 2019

Twinnie2

Can someone explain when vissuto takes essere and when it takes avere please in plain language. Thank you!

July 21, 2019

CorkyRingspot

Typical of the pointless kind of question unfortunately so common with Duolingo: you don't have to pay any attention to the grammar - just ignore the answers that contain "novanta" and "due". A waste of effort!

April 22, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.