1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Onze toekomstige maaltijd."

"Onze toekomstige maaltijd."

Translation:Our future meal.

January 10, 2015

7 Comments


marsukeb

Is this sentence common in Nederland?


xMerrie

No, it's not.. (Just like the English one, I suppose :P)


AlastairHaigh

Boy oh boy Mom, you sure can hydrate a pizza!


lew3210

After doing a bit of research, this is what I found for the etymology of toekomstig:

toe - kom - st - ig:

after- come - ing - ed (It doesn't really make sense if you split it this much)

toe - komst - ig:

after- arrival - ed

toekomst - ig:

the future - ed (-ig just turns a noun into an adjective, like -ed in English e.g. red hair (noun) -> red haired (adjective))

toekomstig:

future (adjective)


BarakSaltz

alternative English translation: "our upcoming meal"


LesRial

A suggestion for a more plausible phrase: 'Our future meal-ticket!' Presumably this translates word for word into Dutch?


RLZ205740

Postpandemonian-hyperinflationary thinking? After the reset we may all be billionaires! https://www.dw.com/en/forbes-a-new-billionaire-every-17-hours/a-57135443

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.