1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Onze toekomstige maaltijd."

"Onze toekomstige maaltijd."

Translation:Our future meal.

January 10, 2015

4 Comments


marsukeb

Is this sentence common in Nederland?


xMerrie
Mod

No, it's not.. (Just like the English one, I suppose :P)


AlastairHaigh

Boy oh boy Mom, you sure can hydrate a pizza!


lew3210

After doing a bit of research, this is what I found for the etymology of toekomstig:

toe - kom - st - ig:

after- come - ing - ed (It doesn't really make sense if you split it this much)

toe - komst - ig:

after- arrival - ed

toekomst - ig:

the future - ed (-ig just turns a noun into an adjective, like -ed in English e.g. red hair (noun) -> red haired (adjective))

toekomstig:

future (adjective)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started