Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tengo muchas opciones."

Translation:I do not have many options.

5 years ago

23 Comments


Barcacule93

Why is not good this translation:I have not many options?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Barcacule93: Technically, literally, yes, that is a possible way to say it, but it is not a common way to say it in English.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

English is a "do" insertion language. Adding the "do" will make it sound better. And the negation(not) will come right after the "do".

5 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Wrong. "I have not..."="yo no he...", "I do not have..."="yo no tengo..."

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

You're sort of right; that is the way that they're usually translated, but "I have not" is correct as well. It's older way of saying "Yo no tengo..." (I don't have...).

4 years ago

SandroSVR
SandroSVR

Yeah. I am Spanish native speaker. When I was learning English at school, the teacher taught me that way (I have not pen = No tengo bolĂ­grafo), but I saw in the movies that "I don't have" is used more often.

1 year ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

When negating a verb, English uses "do" + not +verb.

I swim, I do not swim. I like her, I do not like her. I have many options, I do not have many options.

(You can at times negate the object, but this seems to be a side effect of the semantics of "to have": I have options, I have no options Your sentence falls into this area, but the above negation would be what Duo is trying to teach you.)

2 years ago

Iago
Iago

"I haven't many options" is still perfectly acceptable correct English, but talking like that has fallen out of style and now we overuse the hell out of phrases verbs like "do" for some reason.

If you ask me, it really makes our language less efficient and more confusing to learners. Not that English is typically concerned with efficiency or ease of learning.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Phrasal verbs * autocorrect is a duck head

4 years ago

KuervoMio

And "I don't have that many options" is wrong because...??

4 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

There's no "that" here. "I don't have that many options" would be comparing the amount of options you do have to some previously mentioned quantity, whereas "I don't have many options" just says that you don't have a lot of options, with no further implied amount.

  • I can go to Event 1, 2, or 3.
  • I don't have that many (3) options. I can only go to Events 1 or 2.

In Spanish, "I don't have that many options" would be something like "No tengo tantas opciones."

Of course, we are a little loose with the phrase in English, so it's possible your answer could be accepted. Try reporting it next time just in case.

3 years ago

TommyDuque
TommyDuque

"I do not have too many options" was marked wrong...

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

That would be, No tengo demasiadas opciones, I believe.

2 years ago

NickSmith743670

I wrote "I have few options" as that is how I would say that phrase in English but it was rejected.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It really isn't a question of how you would phrase the English, but how the Spanish is phrased. 'Few' would be 'pocas' and would be a positive rather than a negative sentence.

10 months ago

G-Castro
G-Castro

"I have few options" just doesn't have the same sense as "I don't have many options." In the first case you "measure" the options you have, while in the second case you just state that you don't have many options.

2 years ago

JulioCC11

It should be accepting "It should not have much options"

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

I think my translation is better than the "correct response".

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Well done - what was your translation?

10 months ago

Hadzjie
Hadzjie

Why is "I don't have much options" wrong?

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Because "options" are countable things. 1 option, 2 options, 3 options...etc

We use "much" to talk about uncountable things. Things like sugar or liquids that you have to measure.

7 months ago

robstudies

I wrote. I do not have a lot of alternatives.

was it wrong because the program is limited?

1 year ago

Alex491573

Alternatives implies that you have already chosen an option but you are still considering the others

1 year ago