1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Finalmente nós pagamos ao ho…

"Finalmente nós pagamos ao homem."

Translation:Finally we pay the man.

July 26, 2013

22 Comments


SerhatDemirkol

Before this sentence there was almost same example without using "ao" (for ex. paga o homem). In this case, which one is true?


DanielTietz

Both. It has few changes in meaning...

...pagamos o homem OR ...pagamos ao homem (ao=para+o)

...pagamos a mulher OR ...pagamos à mulher (à=para+a)


columbusbuck

isn't para o = for the?


itayalon

"to the man" is wrong?


Jdm249

You need to specify the direct object if you want to use this construction. Ex. I paid money to the man.


Paulenrique

Only if you have more context.


noys30

I have made the same mistake.


PabloStanfield

Too literal -- Usually we would say, "In the end…"or "At last".


aidahdz

Shouldn't the translation be: Finally we paid the man. !? Using finally puts the action (to pay) in the past.


leomilrib

It could be also since pagamos can be used in the past or in the present. Terrible choice for this example...


BenHueb

Not necessarily. You can "finally" do anything in the present tense.


BrooklynNellie

Yep, that's what I put.


adh345501

'Finally we paid to the man'- Is it incorrect? Pagamos can be used either in presente or Pretérito perfeito. In Pretérito perfeito, both spellings are considered to be correct- pagámos and pagamos.


Armwood

why for the preposition "a" here? "to pay" goes generally with simple accusative...


Paulenrique

pagar + noun = pague o boleto no banco. pagar + a + someone = pague Ao Carlos o que lhe deve.


jongreen88

Another sentence in this lesson is exactly the same, but without the "a." Was that a mistake?


Paulenrique

Or a strange meaning...maybe someone has bought a man :S


Scutigera

Finalmente nós pagamos o homem (Finally we pay the man)

comment/3874080


PabloStanfield

it's dative -- ao homem is the indirect object, implying an unstated direct object (the money, the bill…).


Languagelover559

We cannot say "finalmente nos pagamos o homem"?


Paulenrique

It's not right. You should use "pagar + a + someone".


orfeonegro

In this same lesson I used "paid" - now suddenly that's wrong and "pay" is the right answer. As leomilrib says, both are correct. Please fix it!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.