"Finalmente nós pagamos ao homem."

Translation:Finally we pay the man.

July 26, 2013

22 Comments


SerhatDemirkol

Before this sentence there was almost same example without using "ao" (for ex. paga o homem). In this case, which one is true?

October 29, 2013

DanielTietz

Both. It has few changes in meaning...

...pagamos o homem OR ...pagamos ao homem (ao=para+o)

...pagamos a mulher OR ...pagamos à mulher (à=para+a)

September 23, 2014

columbusbuck

isn't para o = for the?

May 5, 2016

itayalon

"to the man" is wrong?

January 4, 2014

Jdm249

You need to specify the direct object if you want to use this construction. Ex. I paid money to the man.

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Only if you have more context.

January 4, 2014

noys30

I have made the same mistake.

October 19, 2015

PabloStanfield

Too literal -- Usually we would say, "In the end…"or "At last".

July 3, 2014

aidahdz

Shouldn't the translation be: Finally we paid the man. !? Using finally puts the action (to pay) in the past.

September 18, 2015

leomilrib

It could be also since pagamos can be used in the past or in the present. Terrible choice for this example...

December 14, 2015

BenHueb

Not necessarily. You can "finally" do anything in the present tense.

February 3, 2016

BrooklynNellie

Yep, that's what I put.

January 14, 2016

Armwood

why for the preposition "a" here? "to pay" goes generally with simple accusative...

July 26, 2013

Paulenrique

pagar + noun = pague o boleto no banco. pagar + a + someone = pague Ao Carlos o que lhe deve.

July 26, 2013

jongreen88

Another sentence in this lesson is exactly the same, but without the "a." Was that a mistake?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Or a strange meaning...maybe someone has bought a man :S

March 11, 2014

Scutigera

Finalmente nós pagamos o homem (Finally we pay the man)

comment/3874080

June 11, 2017

PabloStanfield

it's dative -- ao homem is the indirect object, implying an unstated direct object (the money, the bill…).

July 3, 2014

Languagelover559

We cannot say "finalmente nos pagamos o homem"?

September 26, 2017

Paulenrique

It's not right. You should use "pagar + a + someone".

September 26, 2017

orfeonegro

In this same lesson I used "paid" - now suddenly that's wrong and "pay" is the right answer. As leomilrib says, both are correct. Please fix it!

December 10, 2017

adh345501

'Finally we paid to the man'- Is it incorrect? Pagamos can be used either in presente or Pretérito perfeito. In Pretérito perfeito, both spellings are considered to be correct- pagámos and pagamos.

December 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.