"The palace is downtown."

Translation:Palatset ligger i centrum.

January 10, 2015

20 Comments


JANBOEVINK

DL suggests:- på stan- and then does not accept it. I do not like the strict translation: downtown= i centrum. It seems too restrictive, but I may be wrong.

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

Hints are just hints, you can't expect every hint to be accepted everywhere. It's odd to say that a building is located på stan, we would expect the preposition i, and i sta(de)n is not the same as på stan so that doesn't fit either.

March 4, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Thanks Arnauti, I have been in DL long enough to know the limitations of DL hints and do not resent that. How would you use the expression: -på stan- ? Apparently my sense of it is off the mark.

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

If you say you met someone på stan, it corresponds well to 'downtown' or 'in the city center', but more colloquial. We also often use it in the combination gå på stan to say, well, 'going downtown' or 'going to the city center', maybe for shopping or fika or so. You can also say that a person is på stan, well I see I already sort of mentioned that. i staden on the other hand just means 'in the town/city' in a neutral way, and includes the whole town/city, which på stan does not. You're not på stan if you're in some residential area with no shops for instance, even though you are i staden.
So I'd say på stan is pretty much a special expression for a fairly restricted set of situations.

March 4, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, Arnauti. Nu minns jag -gå på stan-. Men jag hade aldrigt hört: -fika-. Ordboken hjälpte mig. Det låter roligt: fika på stan.

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

You'll already know fika when you get to it in the tree then, there's quite a lot of that going on in our course :)
We like to claim that fika is a cultural institution so this wikipedia article about it is good.
Fika på stan is very Swedish. You'll sound like a native in no time.

March 4, 2015

Anna_Vidal

It offers "Palatset är mitt i stan" as a correct solution. Why "mitt"? Is it also used as "just"? Tack!

November 13, 2015

AlecHirsch1

could someone explain this? it makes no sense to me

November 27, 2015

Arnauti

mitt i is like 'in the middle of' in English – mitt actually means 'middle' too. So mitt i stan is like 'in the middle of town', which is a lot like 'downtown'.

November 27, 2015

Pruto1

Why not "Palatset står i centrum"? Thanks!

September 3, 2016

khahminng

Why is "slottet" not accepted?

January 10, 2015

Volrat

Slottet would be the proper translation of "The castle"

January 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

They use the same distinction in the Danish course (castle = slot, palace = palads) and I always get it wrong.

I checked the Swedish royal court site and "Drottningholms slott" is called Drottningholm Palace in English (Gripsholms slott is Gripholm Castle though).

It is says here that a "palats" is supposed to have an urban environment and no garden and for a "slott" the opposite holds. This means for example that Stockholms Slott is not a "slott" but a "palats". I give up :)!

January 10, 2015

landsend

And the origin of "castle" could lead to the assumption that it needs at least rudimentary military capabilities so it would probably be better translated with "borg".

January 11, 2015

kuiriale

Can I say 'Palatset är i centrum'?

March 8, 2015

skeletonslunch

Yes, or at least i did well enough.

April 5, 2015

Semeltin

Why doesn't "mitt i staden" work if "mitt i stan" works

August 12, 2016

KteCMHkt

I always learned (40+ years ago when I lived in Sth) that "downtown" translated to "på stan". "Mitt på stan" doesn't seem right, nor does "centrum" (yes, I've read the questions/comments here). Ah, well.

July 30, 2017

JANBOEVINK

Hi KteCMHkt. Thanks for your comment. My main time in Stockholm corresponds with yours. Perhaps the use of -på stan- has shifted. For me -på stan- would range from Gamla Stan to about the end of Drottning-gatan, with fuzzy edges; I would not know where to place -i Centrum-.

July 30, 2017

ove_sundberg

✅ "Palatset ligger i centrum."

❌ "palatset ligger i centrum."

I'm Duolingo. I delegate major functionality to interns.

May 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.