Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She received me with a big smile."

Translation:Ella me recibió con una gran sonrisa.

5 years ago

15 Comments


branbee
branbeePlus

This could be interpreted in many ways...lol

4 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

Why is "Ella me recibió con una grande sonrisa" incorrect?

5 years ago

rspreng

grande becomes gran when used before the noun

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

How do I know whether to put gran(de) before or after the noun?

5 years ago

rspreng

grand after = large, big and gran before = great, magnificent Some adjectives have a slight change of meaning before/after the noun

5 years ago

david.godfrey

If grande after means big, why isn't it the correct word here?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think that is just the way we speak, when we talk about big smiles we say gran sonrisa, I've never heard anyone saying sonrisa grande unless you want to say the other person has big teeth.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Salxandra: Good question. "Grande" changes to "gran" when it is in front of a singular noun. In this sentence, above, top of page, Duolingo translated "gran" as "big", but normally "gran" means "great".

4 years ago

Furbolg

I like this sentence. It was easy, but complex enough that I felt pretty good when I got it my first try

2 years ago

CattleRustler

Ella me recibió con una sonrisa grande, porque ella lo necesita (lol)

4 years ago

senor_chang32

double innuendo.

4 years ago

gillup

I thought gran was only before a masculine noun?

2 years ago

ChayaDoppelt

I know, I thought so too. What's up?

2 months ago

AndrewMart598556

I thought any verb ending in "o" was used to express if I committed that action

1 month ago

mgbryant

I guessed correctly but wonder .. Why not "sonrisa gran" ?

6 days ago