"She runs among the cats."

Traducere:Ea aleargă printre pisici.

January 10, 2015

10 comentarii
Această discuție este blocată.


DianaGeorgiana99

de ce ,, among'' si nu ,, betweem'' ? care e diferenta? ambele inseamna ,,printre'' .


Nunito89

Salut, DianaGeorgiana99 :)

<pre>-Between (2 things) It is between you and me (tu și eu, suntem 2) -Among (many things) I live among the trees (există o mulțime de copaci) </pre>

Scuza rău româna mea, I hope I have helped ^^


DianaGeorgiana99

thank you very much Nunito89 ! :)


fernandopattino

I wrote Pisicile for The cats why is wrong?


Nunito89

After a long time having this wrong, I learned that you will never use the definite article when it comes after a preposition (except for "cu - with"):

<pre>Ea aleargă printre pisici. (she runs among the cats) Ea aleargă cu pisicile. (she runs with the cats) </pre>

Please, if is there any native out there who knows how to explain it better, do it! I hope I have helped ;)


fernandopattino

a friend from romanian told me that Ea alearga printre pisici is correct but makes no sense, as a metaphore is ok but not as a daily phrase hahaha, she told me the same with this Ea Alearga printre stele, she runs among stars, its true you only articulate words with "Cu" if you're learning romanian you can checkout LEARN ROMANIAN WITH NICO she's the best she has a fb page and a youtube chanel :D


Nunito89

Thank you for this explanation! And wow, I know her channel!!! I love her hahaha :D


fernandopattino

your welcome, ohh ok hahaha i also love her haha :D


Constantin744514

Incet , incet, observ ca elevii isi intrec "pedagogii de scoala veche"! Totusi multumim ca ne vom.descurca si cu engleza de internet. Eu o aveam pe aia de la televizor pe care o numeam : ?" de tv" dar m- am descurcat " dand din maini" ( nu dim coate sau cu pumnii cum ne invata astazi MARIA SA OPTICA MONDIALA sa ne protejam

Învață limba engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.