1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My aunt is a modern woman."

"My aunt is a modern woman."

Translation:Min tante er en moderne kvinde.

January 10, 2015

3 Comments


Haesselmaas

This is wrong. As I understand it 'aunt' means both "mother's sister" and "wife of uncle". In Danish we have two different words for those meanings. "Moster" is my mother's sister and "tante" is my uncle's wife. So both words should be accepted here. I have reported it, but if you run into the same problem, feel free to do it too :-)


elflordelphias

Oh really? Thanks for mentioning it!!


bonbayel

There's also 'faster', my father's sister, which wasn't accepted,but i pointed it out. And of course an 'onkel' can be a morbror or farbror.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.