"Myauntisamodernwoman."

Translation:Min tante er en moderne kvinde.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

This is wrong. As I understand it 'aunt' means both "mother's sister" and "wife of uncle". In Danish we have two different words for those meanings. "Moster" is my mother's sister and "tante" is my uncle's wife. So both words should be accepted here. I have reported it, but if you run into the same problem, feel free to do it too :-)

3 years ago

elflordelphias

Oh really? Thanks for mentioning it!!

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

There's also 'faster', my father's sister, which wasn't accepted,but i pointed it out. And of course an 'onkel' can be a morbror or farbror.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.