1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har fundet flere på lørd…

"Jeg har fundet flere lørdag."

Translation:I will have found more on Saturday.

January 10, 2015

23 Comments


Martinsspiegel

I know you're trying to teach a specific Danish tense, but the English translation provided doesn't sound quite right to me. If all the finding will taking place on Saturday, we would simply say I will find more on Saturday. If the finding is a more continual, you could say I will have found more by Saturday. I'm not sure which the Danish sentence is saying.


DavidHarri227108

The future perfect doesn't have anything to do with continuity. It means that something will happen after something else happens or after a specific point in time, eg. "I will have finished my assignment by the time class starts Monday morning." And it works the same way in the other tenses, eg. "By the time I got to Phoenix, she had left."

Apparently, they simplify this tense in Danish by just using the present perfect. That was a surprise to me, as well.


Alf-Sawman

Maybe I don't fully understand your wording, but indeed the perfect tense(s) is related to continuity; The name 'Perfect' simply means that the activity was completed/finished, aka is not continued/-ing.

The exercises are cumbersome and sometimes wrong in both languages, and honestly I (being a native Norwegian, which is really close to Danish language-wise) need to stop and think longer to decode the Danish than the English. It's the same in other lessons; The passive verb usage contains exercises that nobody would use in practical life, unfortunately ...


epac-mcl

Isn't the Danish text past tense while the English translation is near future? I thought perhaps that the Danish expression would be, "Jeg ville have fundet flere på lørdag". Or is that also past tense?


Xneb

It's in present perfect tense, but as with any present tense in Danish, with a time expression it is the future tense (or here future perfect). "Jeg vill have fundet" would mean "I would have found", which would be conditional perfect, "Jeg vil have fundet" is accepted though


Mei_Basir

This unit confuses me. My go-to-Dane, who's pretty good with language, thinks that the sentences constructed like this one (instead of e.g. "Jeg vil have fundet flere på lørdag") may technically be kind of correct, but are at least really bad style. I'm not sure why this unit is specifically devoted to teaching that construction.


KarinBenne1

I agree. It's ridiculous to teach something that isn't used. In the lesson tips they say "we don't use this, but you do in English so here's how you would do it in Danish" - even though you'll never hear anyone say it. But, you can say it - even though you won't sound right.


epac-mcl

Thanks Xneb. I'm eventually getting my head around it.


trevro

If you were talking about some sort of event, say, concerts or something, and you had done some looking and found that there was only concert today, but also that there were more on Saturday, how would you say "I have found more on Saturday"?


SimonB.

You mean "there will be on Saturday" right? Or "there were" as in the other events were in the past (and are already missed opportunities)


trevro

No, I mean to communicate not only that there will be more on Saturday, but that I have found them (from looking around at various sources or something).


NeilHutchi2

'I will have found more BY Saturday' sounds better BUT is that what is meant here?


DavidHarri227108

I agree. I think by Saturday is the meaning you are going for here.


PierrePoutine

Before taking this lesson, i would have thought that the Danish sentence meant "I have found more on Saturday" -- that is, in the past, not the future. If you hear this sentence in Danish, how can you be sure that it is referring to the future and not to the past?


P_Prins

Indeed. I also don't understand how you're supposed to know it's about next Saturday rather than last Saturday.


epac-mcl

"På lørdag" means the coming saturday.

"I lørdags" means last saturday.


P_Prins

That's very helpful! I neither knew nor expected that.


HastaLaVista83

And "om lørdagen" means "on sundays (in general)".


epac-mcl

*On saturday :-)


NicholasPa38063

Idiomatic English requires "by Saturday" here.


FLchick

Putting in my two cents worth, I have no trouble with this sentence. I understand it as I will be looking between now and Saturday, and when Saturday (on Saturday) arrives I will have found more.


yosjp

Something is wrong with this sentence on Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.