"Jeg har fundet flere lørdag."

Translation:I will have found more on Saturday.

January 10, 2015

12 Comments


Martinsspiegel

I know you're trying to teach a specific Danish tense, but the English translation provided doesn't sound quite right to me. If all the finding will taking place on Saturday, we would simply say I will find more on Saturday. If the finding is a more continual, you could say I will have found more by Saturday. I'm not sure which the Danish sentence is saying.

March 22, 2015

DavidHarri227108

The future perfect doesn't have anything to do with continuity. It means that something will happen after something else happens or after a specific point in time, eg. "I will have finished my assignment by the time class starts Monday morning." And it works the same way in the other tenses, eg. "By the time I got to Phoenix, she had left."

Apparently, they simplify this tense in Danish by just using the present perfect. That was a surprise to me, as well.

May 16, 2018

trevro

If you were talking about some sort of event, say, concerts or something, and you had done some looking and found that there was only concert today, but also that there were more on Saturday, how would you say "I have found more on Saturday"?

May 4, 2015

SimonB.

You mean "there will be on Saturday" right? Or "there were" as in the other events were in the past (and are already missed opportunities)

May 13, 2016

trevro

No, I mean to communicate not only that there will be more on Saturday, but that I have found them (from looking around at various sources or something).

May 13, 2016

epac-mcl

Isn't the Danish text past tense while the English translation is near future? I thought perhaps that the Danish expression would be, "Jeg ville have fundet flere på lørdag". Or is that also past tense?

January 10, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It's in present perfect tense, but as with any present tense in Danish, with a time expression it is the future tense (or here future perfect). "Jeg vill have fundet" would mean "I would have found", which would be conditional perfect, "Jeg vil have fundet" is accepted though

    January 10, 2015

Mei_Basir

    This unit confuses me. My go-to-Dane, who's pretty good with language, thinks that the sentences constructed like this one (instead of e.g. "Jeg vil have fundet flere på lørdag") may technically be kind of correct, but are at least really bad style. I'm not sure why this unit is specifically devoted to teaching that construction.

    November 7, 2017

epac-mcl

    Thanks Xneb. I'm eventually getting my head around it.

    January 10, 2015

NeilHutchi2

    'I will have found more BY Saturday' sounds better BUT is that what is meant here?

    March 19, 2018

DavidHarri227108

    I agree. I think by Saturday is the meaning you are going for here.

    April 9, 2018

FLchick

    Putting in my two cents worth, I have no trouble with this sentence. I understand it as I will be looking between now and Saturday, and when Saturday (on Saturday) arrives I will have found more.

    May 22, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.