"His steak does not have salt."

Translation:La sua bistecca non ha sale.

July 26, 2013

28 Comments


AntonioFer65

La sua bistecca non ha il sale questa è la risposta giusta oppure la sua bistecca non è salata!

January 31, 2014

ChumiPepper

Can you say, "la bistecca di lui non ha sale"?

November 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Technically yes, but it feels as bad as "of him"; nonetheless, it is used. It's also often used for a bureaucratic or archaic effect, usually in inverted order, as "la di lui bistecca". It's rare in real life though :)

November 7, 2013

ChumiPepper

Thank you for your help. It is appreciated.

November 8, 2013

AlaskanRagazza

How do yoi define masculine from feminine words?

July 31, 2018

Rae.F

There are exceptions (unless you're dealing with something like Esperanto, there are always exceptions), but in general, the rule of thumb is this:

If the word ends in... Then it's...
-o masculine singular
-i masculine plural
-a feminine singular
-e feminine plural

There are some words that end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural, and you just have to memorize whether they're masculine or feminine.

And then there are foreign loan words that end in whatever they end in (like "yogurt") and they're almost always masculine and don't change in the plural.

As for which definite article to use...

http://99problemi.com/pagine/Nouns.html

July 31, 2018

AlaskanRagazza

You*

July 31, 2018

ItalianFrog

That leaves the question how to indicate the person we speak about. La sua bistecca ... can be his or her steak. How do I add the persons gender, if i want to clarify the case? In a conversation I would tend to: Giovanni's bistecca non ha il sale or Chiara's bistecca ha troppo sale. Just as example...

October 15, 2014

Heidijan

La bistecca di Giovanni, la bistecca di Chiara...

February 18, 2015

Rae.F

I made an error and wrote "sala" instead of "sale". The explanation of why I was wrong was itself wrong:

You used the singular "sala" here, instead of the plural "sale".

There is no appropriate option for reporting it, though.

July 8, 2018

Grace662684

Why is 'his' La sua and not Il suo?

November 17, 2018

Rae.F

Because the possessive forms must agree with what is possessed, not with who possesses it. "Bistecca" is feminine, therefore the possessive must be feminine, regardless of whose it is.

November 17, 2018

Skaught

Wouldn't it be okay to say "La sua bistecca non ha la sale"? I thought the definite article "la" would be acceptable in this case.

July 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Salt is masculine so the article is il :)

July 26, 2013

corbettf75

In that case, why isn't "la sua bistecca non ha il sale" acceptable?

September 5, 2013

alexisbutti

As a native speaker, it sounds better with the article. Try to report it.

June 18, 2014

MrsMixMusic

I think it sounds better without the article. I will never understand why that has to be repetitive.

May 5, 2019

chyler1397

exactly, it's seemed really inconsistent recently how sometimes i get marked wrong by adding the article, but then sometimes it's correct. very confusing.

March 16, 2014

tomha83

"La sua bistecca manca sale" is really wrong?

July 26, 2014

Pietro.F

In multiple choice I selected both of these options, however the second was marked wrong:
"La sua bistecca non ha sale."
"La propria bistecca non ha sale."

It seems like a valid (though perhaps slightly less accurate) translation to me, however I still struggle with Proprio.

Can anyone clarify?

April 25, 2016

fonseca-

Oh gahd people! Just roll with the flow.. c; That's what I do, I believe what this app shows me. xD

July 5, 2018

MrsMixMusic

Roll with the flow? Not if you are trying to learn a language properly, or why be here? Maybe you should take English more seriously.

May 5, 2019

ekb1

"non e salata" is a corecte way to say as well

May 11, 2015

MrsMixMusic

That's more salty I thought

May 5, 2019

sharkbbb

His streak does not have salt. What?!? Mine does not too!!!

January 13, 2016

cwer91

Why is it "la sua" if it's "his"? I thought that possessive words were determined by the gender of the person

November 1, 2013

767n

It is different in Italian. While in English the gender of the possessive pronoun matches the possessor, in Italian it matches the possessed subject!

January 4, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Possessive pronouns are adjectives, they take gender and number of the noun they refer to.

November 1, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.