"His steak does not have salt."

Translation:La sua bistecca non ha sale.

July 26, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Canaan946275

Isnt have Ho and Has is Ha? So why did i get this wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What precisely was your answer?

AVERE/TO HAVE
io ho = I have
tu hai = you have
lui/lei ha = he/she/it has
noi abbiamo = we have
voi avete = you have
loro hanno = they have

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=avere


CaitWilson

How do yoi define masculine from feminine words?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are exceptions (unless you're dealing with something like Esperanto, there are always exceptions), but in general, the rule of thumb is this:

If the word ends in... Then it's...
-o masculine singular
-i masculine plural
-a feminine singular
-e feminine plural

There are some words that end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural, and you just have to memorize whether they're masculine or feminine.

And then there are foreign loan words that end in whatever they end in (like "yogurt") and they're almost always masculine and don't change in the plural.

As for which definite article to use...

http://99problemi.com/pagine/Nouns.html


AntonioFer65

La sua bistecca non ha il sale questa è la risposta giusta oppure la sua bistecca non è salata!


Grace662684

Why is 'his' La sua and not Il suo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the possessive forms must agree with what is possessed, not with who possesses it. "Bistecca" is feminine, therefore the possessive must be feminine, regardless of whose it is.


ChumiPepper

Can you say, "la bistecca di lui non ha sale"?


f.formica

Technically yes, but it feels as bad as "of him"; nonetheless, it is used. It's also often used for a bureaucratic or archaic effect, usually in inverted order, as "la di lui bistecca". It's rare in real life though :)


ChumiPepper

Thank you for your help. It is appreciated.


NadinaMaria22

thank you f.formica. that was my question also


ItalianFrog

That leaves the question how to indicate the person we speak about. La sua bistecca ... can be his or her steak. How do I add the persons gender, if i want to clarify the case? In a conversation I would tend to: Giovanni's bistecca non ha il sale or Chiara's bistecca ha troppo sale. Just as example...


Heidijan

La bistecca di Giovanni, la bistecca di Chiara...


Shari44586

If I am just reading the Italian, "La sua bistecca non ha sale", how do I know if it means him or her?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In real-life situations, there is usually context.


Skaught

Wouldn't it be okay to say "La sua bistecca non ha la sale"? I thought the definite article "la" would be acceptable in this case.


mukkapazza

Salt is masculine so the article is il :)


corbettf75

In that case, why isn't "la sua bistecca non ha il sale" acceptable?


alexisbutti

As a native speaker, it sounds better with the article. Try to report it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I made an error and wrote "sala" instead of "sale". The explanation of why I was wrong was itself wrong:

You used the singular "sala" here, instead of the plural "sale".

There is no appropriate option for reporting it, though.


tomha83

"La sua bistecca manca sale" is really wrong?


Pietro.F

In multiple choice I selected both of these options, however the second was marked wrong:
"La sua bistecca non ha sale."
"La propria bistecca non ha sale."

It seems like a valid (though perhaps slightly less accurate) translation to me, however I still struggle with Proprio.

Can anyone clarify?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"La sua bistecca non ha sale."
"La propria bistecca non ha sale."

"Propri*" means "one's own". The first sentence says "His steak does not have salt." The second sentence says "His own steak does not have salt."


MartinVald211638

I thought "sua" is a feminine adjective but describes "him"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's not how it works.

"la sua" reflects that "bistecca" is feminine. It has nothing to do with the gender of whose it is.


lils496867

How is it determined if HIS or HER steak doesn't have salt? The "sua" is linked to the fem form (La bistecca) not the person owning the steak. Sometimes it makes no sense because it is Suo, or Sue, or Sua, and it is confusing. It will come to me eventually. Practice!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Context, context, context.

And it does make sense. As you have observed, the possessives follow the same agreement rules as any other adjective. You're just used to how it works in English.

Italian speakers learning English want to know why it's "his" dog when clearly she's a nursing mother. Neither way is better than the other, they're just different strategies.


Lenzo1618

That's actually funny. I tantissimo appreciate your perspective.


hitesh.y

"La sua bistecca non ho sale" is this wrong ? If yes , why? .. because have is 'ho' in english .. so why does the sentence has 'ha sale' instead of 'ho sale' ? ( 'Ha' refers to 'has' in italian)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is not as simple as that. But yes, it should be ha because "la sua bistecca" is 3rd person singular. "His steak has", not "his steak have".

TO HAVE AVERE
I have io ho
you have tu hai
he/she has lui/lei ha
we have noi abbiamo
you have voi avete
they have loro hanno

Sepochi

So "His steak does not have salt." and "Her steak does not have salt." are the same in Italian?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's right. The possessive agrees with the noun it modifies, just like any other adjective.


Valilou5

What's the difference between "la sua" and "sua" ? It seems it's not the same here. When should I use one or another ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

With the exception of singular unmodified family members, you must always use the definite article with the possessive adjective.


MorxKxyalt

So, this subject only applies to what they are talking about


GliAzzurri001

Ho = Have, Ha = has. What a load of crap. Duolingo, get it right. Bloody not happy! No wonder we don't sign up for long.


ABee379969u

Why is it sale and not il sale?


kleewyck1

my answer was identical and it was not accepted. I checked and rechecked and I dont understand?


JohnHumkey

The "tip" before going in shows: His/Hers/Its/Your (formal)/Yours (formal): "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue" So if the order left/right is mated, then "Hers" (2nd one) matches "la sua" (2nd one).
So NO, "His" steak would not be "La sua bistecca", but "Il suo bistecca". Either the Tip is wrong (the orders Left and Right aren't mated) or the tip leaves out so many qualifiers as to which to actually use, . . . so as to be useless to the point of misleading.


TJTitmus

Yes this can throw you but they are not mated .... the Italian possessives shown in the Tips always have to match what is being possessed not the person possessing it hence la sua bistecca is the correct answer. Another example is 'la sua birra' when translating from 'his beer'. See Rae.F's answer about a year ago in this thread for more detail and contained links to other explanatory Duolingo forum discussions.


JohnHumkey

Thanks. I read the other comment about possessed not possessor . . . 180~ days in, I can finally see this will be the maddening part to Italian: rock, paper clip, antenna, nail fungus . . . which are masculine? which are feminine? Only God (or a 90 year old Italian great grandmother) knows.


AlbertLima18

This means her/his steak does not have salt is la sua bistecca non ha sale.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.