"Min bror vil være vendt tilbage fra krigen."

Translation:My brother will have returned from the war.

January 10, 2015

11 Comments


epac-mcl

I'm having to think more over these expressions. Sometimes I can't decide if the sentence is past, present or future tense. Takes a bit of getting used to.

January 10, 2015

Marinia

You can usually see it by the way the verb is written. For example vendt here comes from "at vende". vender - vendte - vendt. And as the word is in the past participle (the third word in the list) , that means it cannot be simply past. Then you see there is a vil in the sentence, but you already know the sentence cannot be present because the verb is in past participle. So vil cannot mean want in this sentence, so it can only mean will. So knowing you have a verb in past participle and vil as will means that you have some sort of future tense. Then you have the word være which means to have. So knowing you have will, have and a verb in past participle makes you know that it must be Future Perfect. Hope this helps!

January 10, 2015

epac-mcl

Yes, thank you for your detailed explanation. I'll have to exercise a little more patience with these expressions though.

January 10, 2015

Trev34

Why does the sentence say være before vendt, when the translation has "Have" and not "be"?

March 8, 2016

rhhpk

In many languages, including Danish, some verbs take "to be", rather than "to have" in the past - "at vende" must be one of them.

March 14, 2016

dvh159

As a dane taking this course to lern better english i can confirm that.

March 28, 2016

.Joanna.

Sadly the English sentences we are served here are often if not entirely wrong then not very commonly used.

October 16, 2016

sarahkta

Joanna is correct, watch out for Danglish phrasing in the English!

January 4, 2017

wojo4hitz

Danglish -- I like it!

April 28, 2017

KyleJDahl

Sometimes more dang than lish!

December 5, 2017

BernhardMa1

Like rhhpk pointed out there are words where the past tense is formed with "to be". These words mostly have to do with movement in some sense. This was pointed out in the Tips and Tricks section of "Present Perfect" under "Using »er«". It's the same in German.

October 25, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.