"She likes him."

Translation:Hon tycker om honom.

January 10, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hobomonkey990

Latin has gotten it into my head that an "A" in the endings means that it's female, DARN IT!!!


MartinRick2

I always tell myself that Han is a male name when I'm not sure if it's he or she


BubblyMe-R

The sentence before this was "He loves her".. And this is " She likes him ". How cute <3


Heidi2811

I see a ship here...


WillKepler

Honom= accusative form of "he" Hon= nominative form of "she" :/


Mike_Lasagna1

What's the difference between "tycker om" and "gillar"?


GreenOwlCutie

I learnt that they're both the same, "gillar" probably a little less formal.


Tyloria

To much Onomnomnom


HelenCarlsson

Yeah, if you speak fast it really sounds like "hon tycker omonom" :D.


MrAdamR

What's the history behind Hon being female but Honom being male? So confusing.


Thelearning35

How has no one taken this name

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.