1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She likes him."

"She likes him."

Translation:Hon tycker om honom.

January 10, 2015

13 Comments


hobomonkey990

Latin has gotten it into my head that an "A" in the endings means that it's female, DARN IT!!!


BubblyMe-R

The sentence before this was "He loves her".. And this is " She likes him ". How cute <3


Mike_Lasagna1

What's the difference between "tycker om" and "gillar"?


GreenOwlCutie

I learnt that they're both the same, "gillar" probably a little less formal.


Thelearning35

How has no one taken this name


Tyloria

To much Onomnomnom


HelenCarlsson

Yeah, if you speak fast it really sounds like "hon tycker omonom" :D.


WillKepler

Honom= accusative form of "he" Hon= nominative form of "she" :/

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.