1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sekreteraren kommer senare."

"Sekreteraren kommer senare."

Translation:The secretary comes later.

January 10, 2015

10 Comments


hmeiggs11

Does anyone else feel like "senare" sounds like the Japanese word "sayonara" :P


Ted553304

Och chefen kommer snart.


AllanLarso

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Metlieb

The way I get it "sekreterar" means "secretary". What is the definite plural form? Sekreterarna?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, your definite plural form is correct! It is "en sekreterare - flera sekreterare" and "den sekreteraren - de sekreterarna".


Metlieb

Thanks! That was all I needed :)


valiendomother

Can't it be "the secretary is coming soon"? Or would that be another word?


4oYBIxtO

Sekreteraren kommer snart


Vivika578

How you say 'the secretary comes late'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.