"Sekreteraren kommer senare."

Translation:The secretary comes later.

January 10, 2015

9 Comments


hmeiggs11

Does anyone else feel like "senare" sounds like the Japanese word "sayonara" :P

October 30, 2016

Ted553304

Och chefen kommer snart.

November 14, 2017

AllanLarso

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 29, 2018

Metlieb

The way I get it "sekreterar" means "secretary". What is the definite plural form? Sekreterarna?

January 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, your definite plural form is correct! It is "en sekreterare - flera sekreterare" and "den sekreteraren - de sekreterarna".

January 10, 2015

Metlieb

Thanks! That was all I needed :)

January 10, 2015

brajeshshr1

Still confusing

February 4, 2018

valiendomother

Can't it be "the secretary is coming soon"? Or would that be another word?

February 14, 2019

Vivika578

How you say 'the secretary comes late'?

April 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.