1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Morgen zal ik deze jas hebbe…

"Morgen zal ik deze jas hebben teruggebracht."

Translation:Tomorrow I will have returned this coat.

January 10, 2015

16 Comments


RetiefWerner

Sometimes DL accepts "by tomorrow', sometimes only 'tomorrow'.


edwin.walker

"By tomorrow" is a much better translation when concerning the future perfect.


idkhbtfm

They are two completely different phrases in English. 'By tomorrow' suggests that the action will be completed before tomorrow, or tomorrow. 'Tomorrow' indicated that it will be done tomorrow, and not any earlier.


jacobwalkr

But when using the future perfect with "tomorrow", you're referring to a point in the past with a point of reference some time tomorrow. So even without the "by" it's still possible for the action to have happened before tomorrow.


JorgCompi

"that jacket" "this jacket" omg plz what's the difference :p "deze" is this and "die" is that so the correct answer is wrong


Joelson00

Sometimes the correct 'I shall' is accepted, sometimes not, although I keep reporting it.


OnkelD

Does anyone else hear the pronunciation of teruggebracht as a real FAST "Tuggebracht"? I don't hear the "r" at ALL!


Silvastone

"I will have returned this coat by tomorrow. "... Nope?


Magda835502

Same here... rejected :( In my opinion it's really not important whether the coat is returned today or tomorrow as long as it has been done before tomorrow ends. I don't get it eather.


foundationseries

Why "I will have this coat returned" doesn't work? What would it be in Dutch?


Magda835502

"Ik zal de jas terug laten bezorgen" like in I will send someone to return the coat to you. Anyone else on this on?


NBL2015

It would make more sense to me if translated as "Tomorrow I will have this coat returned". Would that be also correct?


cpoll199832

Tomorrow I will bring back the coat ---is probably wrong but Why? please.


xMerrie
Mod

The wrong tense is used. Your sentence is in the Future I Simple tense (or in my words: 'Future Simple Present), while the sentence above is Future II Simple (my words: Future Present Perfect). (See here for the differences).


Joelson00

Think of Future II in the sense of "by tomorrrow"; theoretically you could return this coat today; tomorrow you will have returned it. In addition to the tense it also says "deze jas", not "de jas", thus "this coat" and not "the coat". Otherwise, look at what everyone else has written on the subject.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.