Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The President of Ireland."

Translation:Uachtarán na hÉireann.

3 years ago

13 Comments


padraigcoyne

Cén fáth nach bfhuil 'An' roimhe 'Úachtarán ...'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Genitives only require one definite article per noun phrase, and it often goes between the two words. The na there expresses the "the" part.

3 years ago

dquedenfeld16

I can't answer your question but I was excited to be able to fully understand it! :D

2 years ago

Aisling288239

My Irish teacher says this: Uachtar = cream ( cream on top of milk when left to settle) Uachtarán = cream on top ( cream of the crop) head of the country

6 months ago

deserttitan

Is Éireann the people of Ireland and Éirinn the island of Ireland? (I understand Éire is the archaic name for Ireland.) I wrote Éirinn.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Éirinn is the dative of Éire. Éireann is the genitive. In many places Éirinn has replaced Éire as the nominative.
Éireannach, pl. Éireannaigh (or sometimes Gael, pl. Gaeil) = Irish person/people.

3 years ago

bastianacook

thank you..

3 years ago

bastianacook

is Uaachtaran na hEireann what you would use in English or should you translate it?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

It's sometimes used but 'President of Ireland'/'the President' is more common in English.

3 years ago

deserttitan

This really translates as "President of the Irish" or "Irish President", right?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

No. "President of Ireland"/"Ireland's President".
"President of the Irish" would be Uachtarán na nÉireannach.

3 years ago

Jackaboy02

Would the h be gone if it eas a female president???

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

No.

4 months ago