1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The President of Ireland."

"The President of Ireland."

Translation:Uachtarán na hÉireann.

January 10, 2015

9 Comments


Aisling288239

My Irish teacher says this: Uachtar = cream ( cream on top of milk when left to settle) Uachtarán = cream on top ( cream of the crop) head of the country


padraigcoyne

Cén fáth nach bfhuil 'An' roimhe 'Úachtarán ...'?


galaxyrocker

Genitives only require one definite article per noun phrase, and it often goes between the two words. The na there expresses the "the" part.


dquedenfeld16

I can't answer your question but I was excited to be able to fully understand it! :D


deserttitan

Is Éireann the people of Ireland and Éirinn the island of Ireland? (I understand Éire is the archaic name for Ireland.) I wrote Éirinn.


smrch

Éirinn is the dative of Éire. Éireann is the genitive. In many places Éirinn has replaced Éire as the nominative.
Éireannach, pl. Éireannaigh (or sometimes Gael, pl. Gaeil) = Irish person/people.


Jackaboy02

Would the h be gone if it eas a female president???

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.