"Stederne er smukke."

Translation:The places are beautiful.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

What exactly is meant by 'places'?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

Locations in the world.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Hm, that's pretty vague then.

3 years ago

watersourcejkr

I agree with you.

3 years ago

zeusttu

I'm inclined to think of it as cities because of the similarity with the Dutch word stad, but I think it actually seems to mean place in the general sense, which could be anything ranging from a spot on a seat to a solar system or whatever.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Is stede the same as the stead in the english 'homestead'

3 years ago

kkm93
kkm93

"Old English stede meant ‘place’. From a Germanic source, it is related to Dutch stad ‘town’, German Statt ‘place’, from an Indo-European root shared by the verb stand. 'Instead' (Middle English) is simply ‘in stead, in place of’ run together. The adjective steadfast [Old English] is literally ‘standing firm’; a homestead (Old English) is your ‘home place’; while if you are steady (Middle English) you are not easily moved from your place." -- Oxford Dictionary. I do love a bit of etymology... good catch there LucBE! ;)

2 years ago

kelevra90

I’d like to add here that nowadays in Germany nobody would say "Statt" for place (except for lawyers). The modern German translation for the Danish word "Sted" is "Stelle" what sounds pretty similar.

2 years ago

Neilliebus

Yes, exactly.

Just looked this up in the OED: 'stead' is the same in Old Norse and in Old Frisian, making it a Norse/Saxon inheritance.

1 year ago

Vesir85
Vesir85

'Smukke' sounds like 'smokey' to my ears... What a weird word for 'beautiful'!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.