1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Stederne er smukke."

"Stederne er smukke."

Translation:The places are beautiful.

January 10, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

ZL321

What exactly is meant by 'places'?

January 10, 2015

Marinia

Locations in the world.

January 10, 2015

ZL321

Hm, that's pretty vague then.

January 10, 2015

watersourcejkr

I agree with you.

February 23, 2015

zeusttu

I'm inclined to think of it as cities because of the similarity with the Dutch word stad, but I think it actually seems to mean place in the general sense, which could be anything ranging from a spot on a seat to a solar system or whatever.

March 6, 2015

LucBE

Is stede the same as the stead in the english 'homestead'

May 22, 2015

kkm93

"Old English stede meant ‘place’. From a Germanic source, it is related to Dutch stad ‘town’, German Statt ‘place’, from an Indo-European root shared by the verb stand. 'Instead' (Middle English) is simply ‘in stead, in place of’ run together. The adjective steadfast [Old English] is literally ‘standing firm’; a homestead (Old English) is your ‘home place’; while if you are steady (Middle English) you are not easily moved from your place." -- Oxford Dictionary. I do love a bit of etymology... good catch there LucBE! ;)

January 6, 2016

kelevra90

I’d like to add here that nowadays in Germany nobody would say "Statt" for place (except for lawyers). The modern German translation for the Danish word "Sted" is "Stelle" what sounds pretty similar.

March 9, 2016

Neilliebus

Yes, exactly.

Just looked this up in the OED: 'stead' is the same in Old Norse and in Old Frisian, making it a Norse/Saxon inheritance.

November 19, 2016

Vesir85

'Smukke' sounds like 'smokey' to my ears... What a weird word for 'beautiful'!

July 4, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.