"Han blev tvungen att vänta."

Translation:He was forced to wait.

January 10, 2015

26 Comments


SKWARDOL

var instead of blev?

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean? Var is accepted too.

April 29, 2015

VinnsTrs

Is there a difference between using "blev" and "var" here? I kind of feel it, correct me if I'm wrong.

When "var" is used, it feels like the fact that he was forced to wait was something that happened for a certain period of time, while using "blev" shows that it was something that suddenly happened, he wasn't expecting having to wait.

Is that a plausible explanation? Or am I thinking too much?

April 10, 2018

clayKaboom

"He became forced to wait" - does that make sense?

April 16, 2016

pipthevaliant

It sounds a bit weird. English usually uses was or were instead of became in front of the past participle here. It's called the past simple passive voice.

I know it's a very late answer, but I just hate it when people downvote questions that haven't been answered without giving any explanation. We're all trying to learn something here, so no question is a stupid one:)

December 29, 2017

markopeter

How about "He was made to wait." ?

April 28, 2015

Ryntern

I think that's pretty literal and works! I mean I'm not a Duolingo admin but in real life the sentences convey the same meaning.

October 24, 2015

Ryntern

*convey

October 24, 2015

markopeter

Thanks Ryntern and good luck with your Swedish studies! Meet you on level 25 ;-)

October 24, 2015

stephenbal4

I don't understand the "blev tvungen" combination.

May 17, 2015

LenaStorli

It is used as the preterite alternative to "måste", which is very seldom used in preterite form, since it is easily confused with present.

Jag måste - I have to Jag var/blev tvungen att - I had to (Jag måste - I had to)

"Tvungen" in the case does not imply a strong violence or threat, only an obligation. "Tvinga" can take different conjugation with different meanings:

Jag blev tvingad att - I was forced to

April 18, 2016

Ali.Zeineddine93

Well a word for word translation is Became enforced, or also exactly was forced. So it's straight forward I guess.

May 19, 2015

BillofKempsey

"tvungen" is evidently the passive adjectival form of "tvinga". I don't think we have seen this form of a verb before?

September 22, 2015

Student9292

he became forced to wait?

January 1, 2016

Chris-Butler

I don't understand why that isn't accepted either

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

Added that. It's an acceptable answer, it's just that English tends to use 'was' a lot when we'd say blev in Swedish.

October 6, 2017

cola1counted

So is the "severity" of this statement just based on context? "He had to wait" "He was forced to wait" and "He was obliged to wait" all have very different meanings to me

October 6, 2017

Arnauti

måste in Swedish has the same form in the present and the past. Because of this, many people avoid using it in the past tense, and use blev tvungen instead. Apart from that, Han måste vänta would be a closer translation of 'He had to wait'.

'was obliged to' can also be translated as var/blev skyldig att. It's more that a) the languages don't always make the same distinctions b) there's overlap in usage c) we have a lot of accepted answers that are just 'close enough'. But there are many possible ways of expressing different nuances in Swedish.

October 6, 2017

David181923

"He felt obliged to wait" was marked incorrect, with the correct answer being given as "He got obliged to wait" which is certainly not good English. I accept that "felt" is perhaps wrong, since that suggests that he decided to wait, rather than he was forced to, but how was he forced to wait? Handcuffs and chains, or was it just morals. If the Swedish can be interpreted as the latter I would contend that felt is correct. PS I have a screen shot of "He got obliged to wait".

October 23, 2017

Arnauti

As for 'he got obliged to', I think 'got' is used interchangeably with 'became' in some types of English, so that I believe some native speakers of English might say 'he got forced to' just as well as 'he became forced to'. So I'm not that keen on removing that, but I will if other native speakers chime in.

If we just look at the sentence though, the thing is that we use blev a lot more than you would use 'became' in English. The main translation (the one you can see on top of this page) is He was forced to wait. That's the most idiomatic way of translating the Swedish sentence: in Swedish, the change of state matters a lot here. At first he wasn't obliged to wait, but then he started to be obliged to wait, so he blev tvungen, that makes a lot of sense in Swedish. In English though, it feels superfluous to point it out. It's sufficient to say that he was obliged. Other accepted answers include He had to wait as well as He was obliged/obligated/made to wait.

Another way of putting this is that var in Swedish is very sensitive to change of state. It basically cannot carry any meaning of change of state at all. In English, a sentence like 'He was caught' can mean that he 'got' or 'became' caught, but in Swedish, you can't use var like that, you'd have to use blev instead.

October 23, 2017

VinnsTrs

I don't understand "tvungen" and its other forms I've seen before :/

March 12, 2018

King2E4

Wiktionary has its forms. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tvinga#Swedish

I hope it helps.

September 5, 2018

lostdrewid

This is a neat one, lots of new toys to unpack.

att bli – to become, along with present blir and past blev. Handy verb. att tvinga – to force, or in this case to be forced through combination with blev. Present participle is tvingande, so I'm guessing if this is a current ongoing action it could be "jag blir tvingande att vänta" for "I'm being forced to wait"?

I wonder if it conveys the same sense of annoyance in Swedish as it does in English. "I have to wait" is kind of neutral, but "I'm being forced to wait" has that nice implication of "against my will" that "I have to wait" doesn't have.

May 6, 2018

LaviniaAlu

I cannot advancefrim modal verbs! For two days , I receive only the same exercices! Help me to pass at the next level!

December 5, 2017

KteCMHkt

Obligated in English works just as well as obliged. I've reported it.

January 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.