Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es prácticamente sopa."

Translation:It is practically soup.

5 years ago

86 Comments


Laurenwestonn

I hope no waiter says this to me

5 years ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

Ha ha, yes.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

It sounds exactly like something I'd say in the kitchen, if my dish had too much liquid.

5 years ago

DeemDeem52

It may be a stew with too much liquid in it...

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I made some "stew" once which was best served in mugs.

3 months ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

Waiter, waiter! There's practicality soup in my soup!!!

8 months ago

buttercup13132

Says me every time my neighbor tries to make stew!

5 months ago

thesnowmaster

Turned a devil into a decimal!

2 months ago

ZakariaE2

I can't believe it's not sopa.

4 years ago

maudbenoit

If you ever hear this sentence, run.

4 years ago

FPTI
FPTI

The air is practically soup! I've been to amarillo...

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I would like to not have any of the soup that's like Amarillo's air.

4 years ago

pauiel
pauielPlus

born there, happy to no longer be there!

2 years ago

KLHarris
KLHarris

The same thing can be said of Phoenix.

2 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Phoenix air is just fine. What are you talking about?

8 months ago

mikecastle2

I translated "prácticamente" as "basically," which seems more natural to me in English. Is there a difference?

4 years ago

PablitoNogales

"It is practically soup" and, It is basically soup, at least to my ears, have two wildly disparate connotations. The former bespeaks of some foul misadventure. The latter suggest mere mediocrity.

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

r/iamverysmart

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Basically also has a perfect cognate básicamente. When you have two perfect cognates of two words on English you can pretty much assume that many people will find differences between the words. There are really very few perfect synonyms in any language, so when there is a more exact translation, use it.

1 year ago

Carolyn532634

Practically, Basically, Nearly - all seem interchangeable in most circumstances in my use of English. Practical means at its root, sensible, but often is it used to to mean it is describing something that is sensibly (without getting complicated) similar. Basic. Near. So 'Practically' soup would be like stew that is more liquid. Basically soup, Nearly (or near to being) soup. I wondered if in Spanish, that Duolingo would be pickier on the meaning of "Practically" to keep it closer to 'sensible' but I didn't test it. Next time I will use "nearly" and see what happens.

7 months ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Si es PRÁCTICAMENTE sopa, ¡yo corro!

4 years ago

BlizzardandBlaze

It's stoup (half way between stew and soup.) It's practically soup.

3 years ago

3Spanish5Me

That ice cream there, es practicamente sopa.

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Sort of like eating "mostly meat" or "possibly potatoes"

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

And washing it all down with a cup of something almost, but not entirely, quite unlike tea.

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Thank you, Melvin.

1 year ago

iainsona
iainsona

"What did you say this was supposed to be again?"

3 years ago

adamsrow

I wonder if this means, "It's practically time to serve the soup", or "this dish is too soupy". Any native speakers want to opine?

4 years ago

dafoxe

Its most likely referring to a soupy dish because theres no mention of time.

3 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

As a native speaker I translated it as "it is almost soup", so "this dish is too soupy"

2 years ago

imqdrrr
imqdrrr

how can soupa mean both 'soup' and 'pieces of bread'?!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo imqdrrr: First of all, it is "sopa", not "soupa". Second, "sopa" does not mean "pieces of bread". You may be thinking of "sopas" which, yes, does mean "pieces of bread soaked in soup". ¡Ciao!

4 years ago

imqdrrr
imqdrrr

¡Gracias, Amigo Lisagnipura!

4 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

Or is it like the dutch expression: "Het is een soepzooitje." ? (Like: "It's a mess.")

4 years ago

Rachel_J_Ward

I wonder if this is an idiomatic expression, meaning that the food is almost ready? My dad's side of the family uses the English expression "It's soup!" to mean that the food is done, regardless of whether the food in question is soup or not. I think this must be a regional expression, or perhaps an older expression that is not used much anymore, because I have only heard it used a few times by other people (but they use it the same way).

So anyway I wonder if the Spanish phrase "Es [practicamente] sopa" can hold the same idiomatic meaning. Can any native speakers please tell me if that's the case?

4 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

Nope, it only means that "it is (almost) soup". I'd never heard about the English expression "It's soup!". I've learned something new today about my second/third language, cool. Thanks :)

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I've heard "soup's on!" to mean a meal is ready, but not "it's soup." It could just be a family expression.

2 years ago

Tim145941

I think maybe they came from North East England where they would say.. "It is up" but the dialect sounds like "It's oop" hence the consfusion :-)

1 year ago

PablitoNogales

That does not speak to the culinary competence of the cook!

3 years ago

herekittykitty99

Like when the tuna helper doesn't thicken up?

3 years ago

parekhrohan

what are you giving to me!

3 years ago

PersianXavi

I'll tell you...

2 years ago

Tabidanielle

I thought of melted ice cream

3 years ago

clearbubblewrap

Chopped de Español

3 years ago

JudeAndre

Realmente es sólo agua y pollo en un bol.

3 years ago

jasminegarth

When Gordan Ramsay is teaching you spanish

3 years ago

primadonatello

They should make a special unit of Gordon Ramsay statements in Spanish. I would totally pay 30 lingots for that.

2 years ago

jJordanMor

Id pay 100. And I was waiting for a Gordon Ramsay joke.

1 year ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I read he did a restaurant makeover on Zocalo in Philadelphia. It did not last long after the reopening. Years ago, it was a good Mexican restaurant with a station in the dining room where they made fresh tortillas.

6 months ago

RobertKinzie

A pilot trying to land in a dense fog?

11 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Gazpacho?

3 years ago

KHB14
KHB14

Anything that ends with -ly in english will basically be -mente in spanish.

2 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

The only exception = la única excepción I only want cheese = sólo (/solo/solamente) quiero queso

Naaah, not always, but yes, most part of the time

2 years ago

djzd56

Uh...

2 years ago

Nightlander

How is "it's nearly soup" incorrect?

1 year ago

mrlukens
mrlukensPlus

same question here.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It isn't wrong. And you can report it if you like. But the point here is that prácticamente is a perfect cognate with with practically. Once a student learns that mente is essentially ly, then a whole set of adverbs becomes immediately recognizable and understandable. Now, I can't speak to your individual reason for translating prácticamente as nearly, but for many people that is actually a type of double translation. They automatically hear or see practically and then they choose a synonym for the English word practically to use. Now, because they are perfect cognates any English synonym that would work in that particular context will be correct. But each accepted answer has to be specially entered into their database for each question. This adds several layers if complexity in the program and increases the opportunity for errors during the edit and errors in the processing of each answer. There are many words that require multiple translations that the learner cannot predict. They are the words that are not cognates at all which have multiple meanings (which mist words do), the false friends, and the partial cognates such as realizar that only share one meaning with the cognate. So when you have a word that can be learned in depth by linking it to only one word, that is a gift for both Duo and the learner.

8 months ago

Azatbek1

why "it is practically A soup" is not a correct translation?

2 years ago

todd.vierling

That would be "Es practicamente una sopa" because "(no article) soup" refers to a liquid in general, while "a soup" means a quantity (dish) of soup.

2 years ago

Noah.Sulfridge

Just eat it!

2 years ago

Zekariah7
Zekariah7

Es prácticamente comida

2 years ago

17jordanm

It looks like soup… should I ask?

1 year ago

BluScriptz
BluScriptz

Argument for eating cereal at 10pm

1 year ago

Tom190100

It's funny but I've said this about Ice Cream when it all melts

1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Not gonna convince me, Mom.

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Vegetables, after my grandmother's done boiling them.

1 year ago

alexis585810

my mom said that to her dad this morning when he pu ice cream in the microwave.

I think I take from him

1 year ago

DivingPro380218

He said, the morning after a curry!

10 months ago

DivingPro380218

...he said, the morning after a Vindaloo!

10 months ago

RonMcMullin

marks wrong ebrn when it is correct

9 months ago

ScratchSlash

Wait how is it practically soup

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It mostly refers to something that has a lot more liquid than expected. It may refer to something to eat like chili with too much liquid even something like mud that is loose. A dense fog is even called a pea souper.

7 months ago

ArwenEastman

It's not pizza, it's Almost Pizza!

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If your a purist there are a lot of Almost pizzas out there. People put toppings on any breadstuff and call it pizza. There's French bread pizza, bagel pizza, flatbread pizza. All that is really almost pizza

6 months ago

NicholasKn748123

Duolingo suggested practically and virtually. To me "it's virtually soup" sounded better, so I chose that, and it was marked as wrong. You can argue which is better, but there's no way virtually is wrong. Reporting

6 months ago

Sashach25

I've been asked to translate it for 10 times already..

6 months ago

ranong71

This was me as a child when my mother asked me to cook rice and I added too much water.

6 months ago

Gianni.DS
Gianni.DS

'It practically is soup' is wrong. Isn't this correct English?

5 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Not grammatically correct. Adverb follows verb in English.

4 months ago

SemperCrescis

Are you sure it is not figurative soup?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The point is that it ISN'T soup. It's almost soup, whether literal or figurative soup.

5 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

22 April 2018. Duo why are you not accepting: "It is virtually soup" when it was one of the options in the dictionary? Kindly review possible answers. Thank you.

4 months ago

Tomstee

i put "it practically is soup" and it marked me wrong

4 months ago

Bradley2976

Oops! Someone messed up.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

this sentence gives a bad rep for soups and it shouldn't be that way, let's join forces here on duo and show the world the power of well made soup!

4 months ago

Willow_Louise1

But it's not soup in spirit.

3 months ago