"The woman supports the man."

Translation:Kvinnan stöttar mannen.

January 10, 2015

6 Comments


WolfDane

Does "stöttar" only mean support (financially) or can it also be used in other ways (the brace supports the wall) ( I support your decision)

January 10, 2015

davost

I think most people would interpret the Swedish translation as The woman supports the man emotionally if there is no other context. But it could also be interpreted as financial support or mechanical support.

January 10, 2015

Mariano.Yalour

I wrote "stödjer" and it was accepted. What's the difference between stöda, stödja, and stötta?

March 15, 2019

Maura308314

I'm having difficulties figuring out when a verb takes -ar and when it takes -er. Any hints?

December 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's quite irregular, I'm afraid. Verbs on -ar are by far the most numerous, but many of the common verbs take -er.

December 28, 2015

PrashantCh238153

does supports also mean "bärare" ??

January 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.