1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De ondernemer wil deelnemen …

"De ondernemer wil deelnemen aan de vergadering."

Translation:The entrepreneur wants to take part in the meeting.

January 10, 2015

14 Comments


ilmolleggi

Can the deelnemen be after aan de vergadering, too, or not?

So like De ondernemer wil aan de vergadering deelnemen


superpope99

Lol, I totally guessed it meant "undertaker", but I guess in a way, an entrepreneur is one who undertakes quite a lot of work


Spiritman

Yes, but don't confuse non-native English speakers who might not realise an undertaker buries you when you're dead. ;)


Susande

Former Dutch prime minister Joop den Uyl famously made the same mistake, he called the Netherlands "a nation of undertakers". :) Clearly he actually meant entrepreneurs.


Cvdbrandhof

Dus... hoe zeg je "The entrepreneur wants to be a part of the meeting"?


Ralvinski

"De ondernemer wil deel uitmaken van de vergadering"


Birdman_5

is the prononciation of deelnemen incorrect? To me it sounds more like dillnemen and not deelnemen. I am not sure what to think because I have realized how wrong I was on several occasions after I read a comment or heard a word repeatedly.


El2theK

It sounds ok to me on the both speeds, perhaps the ee could have been pronounced a bit longer, though there's some variation in how it's pronounced


Birdman_5

Now that I have had some time to consider this, I think it was my inexperience that was the problem. I just needed to get a trained ear. Thank you for the quick response


LJH344103

Should not it be in English: "the entrepreneur wants to take part to the meeting" instead of "... in the meeting"


JanDeWier

Using American English, "in" is correct. "To" the meeting would not make sense in this phrase.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.