1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De ondernemer wil deelnemen …

"De ondernemer wil deelnemen aan de vergadering."

Translation:The entrepreneur wants to take part in the meeting.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

ilmolleggi

Can the deelnemen be after aan de vergadering, too, or not?

So like De ondernemer wil aan de vergadering deelnemen

October 16, 2015

Ralvinski

Yes, absolutely.

October 16, 2015

ilmolleggi

Thank you :)

October 16, 2015

Saiburi

Dus... ❤❤❤ zeg je "The entrepreneur wants to be a part of the meeting"?

July 18, 2015

Ralvinski

"De ondernemer wil deel uitmaken van de vergadering"

July 23, 2015

superpope99

Lol, I totally guessed it meant "undertaker", but I guess in a way, an entrepreneur is one who undertakes quite a lot of work

August 30, 2015

Spiritman

Yes, but don't confuse non-native English speakers who might not realise an undertaker buries you when you're dead. ;)

March 19, 2016

Susande

Former Dutch prime minister Joop den Uyl famously made the same mistake, he called the Netherlands "a nation of undertakers". :) Clearly he actually meant entrepreneurs.

September 2, 2017

DanyellWal1

:-D

August 14, 2018

SJBlood

Shouldn't it be "De ondernemer wilt"? Why not?

January 10, 2015

Simius

Nope, "willen" is an irregular verb. It is "hij/zij wil".

January 10, 2015

SJBlood

a.k.a. why I need the revision xD

January 10, 2015

Birdman_5

is the prononciation of deelnemen incorrect? To me it sounds more like dillnemen and not deelnemen. I am not sure what to think because I have realized how wrong I was on several occasions after I read a comment or heard a word repeatedly.

September 11, 2016

El2theK

It sounds ok to me on the both speeds, perhaps the ee could have been pronounced a bit longer, though there's some variation in how it's pronounced

September 12, 2016

Birdman_5

Now that I have had some time to consider this, I think it was my inexperience that was the problem. I just needed to get a trained ear. Thank you for the quick response

September 12, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.