Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De ondernemer wil deelnemen aan de vergadering."

Translation:The entrepreneur wants to take part in the meeting.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Can the deelnemen be after aan de vergadering, too, or not?

So like De ondernemer wil aan de vergadering deelnemen

4
Reply2 years ago

Ralvinski

Yes, absolutely.

8
Reply2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Thank you :)

3
Reply2 years ago

SJBlood
SJBlood

Shouldn't it be "De ondernemer wilt"? Why not?

0
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope, "willen" is an irregular verb. It is "hij/zij wil".

15
Reply3 years ago

SJBlood
SJBlood

a.k.a. why I need the revision xD

5
Reply3 years ago

superpope99

Lol, I totally guessed it meant "undertaker", but I guess in a way, an entrepreneur is one who undertakes quite a lot of work

0
Reply2 years ago

Spiritman

Yes, but don't confuse non-native English speakers who might not realise an undertaker buries you when you're dead. ;)

3
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Former Dutch prime minister Joop den Uyl famously made the same mistake, he called the Netherlands "a nation of undertakers". :) Clearly he actually meant entrepreneurs.

1
Reply11 months ago

Birdman_5

is the prononciation of deelnemen incorrect? To me it sounds more like dillnemen and not deelnemen. I am not sure what to think because I have realized how wrong I was on several occasions after I read a comment or heard a word repeatedly.

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It sounds ok to me on the both speeds, perhaps the ee could have been pronounced a bit longer, though there's some variation in how it's pronounced

1
Reply11 year ago

Birdman_5

Now that I have had some time to consider this, I think it was my inexperience that was the problem. I just needed to get a trained ear. Thank you for the quick response

0
Reply1 year ago