1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You read the newspapers."

"You read the newspapers."

Translation:Du läser tidningarna.

January 10, 2015

21 Comments


ferretchere

Why "ni"? Most frustrating thing is not explaining "why" behind anything.


Super-Svensk

Ni is the plural form of du, kind of like the Southern American English "you all" or "y'all." It is used when you are addressing multiple people. Ex: (if you were talking three friends) Har ni böcker (Do you have books?) It is ni here because you are talking to more than one person.


JWSturge

How do I know this sentence is referring to more than one person?


Super-Svensk

You don't. Both du and ni should be accepted.


ferretchere

OK great, thanks.


Ococnut

I'll just put this here:

I assumed tidning is cognate with English 'tidings'. In fact it is a very close anagram. Remeber thr song We Wish You A Merry Christmas has a line; 'Good tidings we bring, to you and your kin'. Good tidings or good NEWS. Newspapers.


devalanteriel

Yup. A tiding was an announcement, originally, and news used to be announced orally. German, Danish, Dutch, etc. also have cognates.


caren3a

Both du and ni are accepted here :-)


Chardonbleu

Any tips on remembering tidning? It just won't stick...


DarkMoonFire

Tid translates to time.

A lot of newspapers are called 'The Times' (as is one of the major newspapers in the UK) or 'The Sunday Times' or 'The [place name] Times'

Maybe that could help to make a connection for you?


Danverdie

When do you put -arna after the word? Because sometimes it's just -en and sometimes you put -or after the word, but i don't know what to use when. Can someone explain?


devalanteriel

For tidning:

  • -en is the singular definite suffix: tidningen = the newspaper
  • -ar is the plural suffix: tidningar = newspapers
  • -na is the plural definite suffix: tidningarna = the newspapers

The pattern depends largely on the verb's declination. This page has some more info on that: https://www.lysator.liu.se/language/Languages/Swedish/Grammar.html#nouns


elemental_1_1

Thought it meant "read" in the padt tense so I wrote "läst".

Sadface


Arnauti

Past tense is läste.


CedSgm7N

Do most Swedes use "Du" or "Ni?" - I believe that Du is used with friends and family, while Ni is for people you don't know . Is that correct?


devalanteriel

No, that's a common myth. You should use du when talking to one person, and ni when talking to more than one person. Swedish never used ni broadly as a formal pronoun, and you may even offend some older people if you use it, so while it does occur rarely, this is largely misinformed and not advisable.


ELKnox

It wont accept du or ni for me each time i select one it suggests the other... Very frustrating


Arnauti

Did you get it as a multiple choice question? For those, you have to check all correct answers – so you'd have to choose both if they appeared together.


James704885

what's the difference between tidningar and tidningarna?


devalanteriel
  • tidningar = newspapers
  • tidningarna = the newspapers
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.