"You read the newspapers."

Translation:Du läser tidningarna.

January 10, 2015

17 Comments


ferretchere

Why "ni"? Most frustrating thing is not explaining "why" behind anything.

January 10, 2015

Super-Svensk

Ni is the plural form of du, kind of like the Southern American English "you all" or "y'all." It is used when you are addressing multiple people. Ex: (if you were talking three friends) Har ni böcker (Do you have books?) It is ni here because you are talking to more than one person.

January 10, 2015

JWSturge

How do I know this sentence is referring to more than one person?

January 13, 2015

Super-Svensk

You don't. Both du and ni should be accepted.

January 13, 2015

ferretchere

OK great, thanks.

January 10, 2015

Super-Svensk

Varsågod!

January 10, 2015

Ococnut

I'll just put this here:

I assumed tidning is cognate with English 'tidings'. In fact it is a very close anagram. Remeber thr song We Wish You A Merry Christmas has a line; 'Good tidings we bring, to you and your kin'. Good tidings or good NEWS. Newspapers.

February 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup. A tiding was an announcement, originally, and news used to be announced orally. German, Danish, Dutch, etc. also have cognates.

February 2, 2017

caren3a

Both du and ni are accepted here :-)

May 6, 2015

Chardonbleu

Any tips on remembering tidning? It just won't stick...

January 10, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Tid translates to time.

A lot of newspapers are called 'The Times' (as is one of the major newspapers in the UK) or 'The Sunday Times' or 'The [place name] Times'

Maybe that could help to make a connection for you?

January 31, 2016

elemental_1_1

Thought it meant "read" in the padt tense so I wrote "läst".

Sadface

October 3, 2015

Arnauti

Past tense is läste.

October 19, 2015

ELKnox

It wont accept du or ni for me each time i select one it suggests the other... Very frustrating

January 15, 2017

Arnauti

Did you get it as a multiple choice question? For those, you have to check all correct answers – so you'd have to choose both if they appeared together.

February 2, 2017

Danverdie

When do you put -arna after the word? Because sometimes it's just -en and sometimes you put -or after the word, but i don't know what to use when. Can someone explain?

September 20, 2018

devalanteriel

For tidning:

  • -en is the singular definite suffix: tidningen = the newspaper
  • -ar is the plural suffix: tidningar = newspapers
  • -na is the plural definite suffix: tidningarna = the newspapers

The pattern depends largely on the verb's declination. This page has some more info on that: https://www.lysator.liu.se/language/Languages/Swedish/Grammar.html#nouns

September 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.