"I have fewer friends now."

Translation:Nu har jeg færre venner.

3 years ago

11 Comments


btwillbethere
<h1>foreveralone</h1>
3 years ago

MaikenKavenson

Why the strange sentence order?

3 years ago

btwillbethere

If the word 'now' comes at the beginning of the sentence, then the verb will follow instead of the subject.

3 years ago

MaikenKavenson

Thank you, but how does one decide whether or not "Now" comes first in a sentence?

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Well, it's like in English where you can say both 'Now I have fewer friends' and 'I have fewer friends now'. I actually think that if you were to directly translate this sentence then 'nu' should be at the end.

3 years ago

zeusttu

Would "jeg har nu færre venner" also be correct? (It's not accepted.)

10 months ago

MaikenKavenson

Yeah that makes sense. Is "Jeg har færre venner nu" accepted?

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Yes, I think it is.

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

It is

3 years ago

stikuts

how does one ask a question with an adverb given that the verb-subject order is already inverted? is "Har jeg nu færre venner?" the correct way to say "do i have fewer friends now?"

3 years ago

zeusttu

What's the difference between færre and mindre? Is mindre purely for quantities which would be much rather than many if they were big?

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.