1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I have fewer friends now."

"I have fewer friends now."

Translation:Nu har jeg færre venner.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments


btwillbethere
<h1>foreveralone</h1>

MaikenKavenson

Why the strange sentence order?


btwillbethere

If the word 'now' comes at the beginning of the sentence, then the verb will follow instead of the subject.


MaikenKavenson

Thank you, but how does one decide whether or not "Now" comes first in a sentence?


btwillbethere

Well, it's like in English where you can say both 'Now I have fewer friends' and 'I have fewer friends now'. I actually think that if you were to directly translate this sentence then 'nu' should be at the end.


MaikenKavenson

Yeah that makes sense. Is "Jeg har færre venner nu" accepted?


zeusttu

Would "jeg har nu færre venner" also be correct? (It's not accepted.)


FionaOnDuoL

I thought of Shakespeare's Richard III; "Now is the winter of our discontent/made glorious by..."


stikuts

how does one ask a question with an adverb given that the verb-subject order is already inverted? is "Har jeg nu færre venner?" the correct way to say "do i have fewer friends now?"


zeusttu

What's the difference between færre and mindre? Is mindre purely for quantities which would be much rather than many if they were big?


potatoemouse

I was wondering that. According to this article, yes, you use færre and flere with countable nouns, and mindre and mere with non-countable nouns. So færre venner, ulykker eller biler, but mindre salt eller luft. https://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/artikler-mv/sprogbrevet-dr/sprogbrevetdr-nr-50/mindre-og-ferre


alyssassam

Weird I agree


TheShyPig

'I have fewer friends now' ..so why not start with 'jeg'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.