1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl tú gránna."

"Níl gránna."

Translation:You are not ugly.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Windrammer

Thank you.

January 10, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

@Dempsey: Go raibh maith agat as ucht do chineáltais Be blessed for the kindness of your bossom/heart...


SatharnPHL
Mod

so "cineál" is used for both "kind"="charitable" and "kind"="type"?

Interesting.


Prony-dH-Bray

cineálta is the adjective for "kind"/charitable. cineál is the noun for kind/type/species


SatharnPHL
Mod

Obviously you use an adjectival ending to indicate that it's an adjective, but it's still a form of "cineál".

I don't know how English ended up using "kind" to mean two such different things, it just seems like a calque that Irish uses the same word for the same two distinct things.


Prony-dH-Bray

In English, it comes from the meaning around "kinship", where the adjective originally meant "with the feeling of relatives for each other".

In Irish, it may be linked to the meaning of being "true to kind" when referring to animal stock for instance. Also linked to the "natural" state of something, unaltered, again "true to kind".


afroceltic

you are just aesthetically challenged


LinguDemo

Thanks for your kindness.

As Gaeilge?


SeanMeaneyPL

said Beauty to the Beast


Kal293074

You're not ugly not accepted


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm the one looking in the mirror.


OglachnahEireann

"You're not ugly" is rejected...


Graham453604

I think it asked for the Irish, not the translation


Feith9

You are not ugly but your dog is so ugly you should shave its arse and walk it around backwards.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.