Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl tú gránna."

Translation:You are not ugly.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Windrammer
Windrammer

Thank you.

3 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

Thanks for your kindness.

As Gaeilge?

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@Dempsey: Go raibh maith agat as ucht do chineáltais Be blessed for the kindness of your bossom/heart...

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

so "cineál" is used for both "kind"="charitable" and "kind"="type"?

Interesting.

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

cineálta is the adjective for "kind"/charitable. cineál is the noun for kind/type/species

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Obviously you use an adjectival ending to indicate that it's an adjective, but it's still a form of "cineál".

I don't know how English ended up using "kind" to mean two such different things, it just seems like a calque that Irish uses the same word for the same two distinct things.

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

In English, it comes from the meaning around "kinship", where the adjective originally meant "with the feeling of relatives for each other".

In Irish, it may be linked to the meaning of being "true to kind" when referring to animal stock for instance. Also linked to the "natural" state of something, unaltered, again "true to kind".

1 year ago

afroceltic

you are just aesthetically challenged

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

said Beauty to the Beast

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I'm the one looking in the mirror.

1 year ago

OglachnahEireann

"You're not ugly" is rejected...

1 year ago

Graham453604
Graham453604

I think it asked for the Irish, not the translation

1 year ago

Kal293074

You're not ugly not accepted

6 months ago

Kal293074

My bad!

6 months ago

Feith9
Feith9

You are not ugly but your dog is so ugly you should shave its arse and walk it around backwards.

1 month ago