1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl tú gránna."

"Níl gránna."

Translation:You are not ugly.

January 10, 2015

18 Comments


afroceltic

you are just aesthetically challenged


Prony-dH-Bray

@Dempsey: Go raibh maith agat as ucht do chineáltais Be blessed for the kindness of your bossom/heart...


SatharnPHL

so "cineál" is used for both "kind"="charitable" and "kind"="type"?

Interesting.


Prony-dH-Bray

cineálta is the adjective for "kind"/charitable. cineál is the noun for kind/type/species


SatharnPHL

Obviously you use an adjectival ending to indicate that it's an adjective, but it's still a form of "cineál".

I don't know how English ended up using "kind" to mean two such different things, it just seems like a calque that Irish uses the same word for the same two distinct things.


Prony-dH-Bray

In English, it comes from the meaning around "kinship", where the adjective originally meant "with the feeling of relatives for each other".

In Irish, it may be linked to the meaning of being "true to kind" when referring to animal stock for instance. Also linked to the "natural" state of something, unaltered, again "true to kind".


LinguDemo

Thanks for your kindness.

As Gaeilge?


Kal293074

You're not ugly not accepted


GeorgeSonn

Táim gránna agus tá brodúil agam!


SeanMeaneyPL

said Beauty to the Beast


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm the one looking in the mirror.


OglachnahEireann

"You're not ugly" is rejected...


Graham453604

I think it asked for the Irish, not the translation


NiallMacGi

The former spelling of gránna was gránda. Nd was pronounced as nn and so the spelling was altered to accomodate ease of learning (for those acquainted with the way letters sound in English).


SatharnPHL

Gránda is an alternative form of gránna, but both Dineen (1904) and "O'Reilly's Irish-English Dictionary by John O'Donovan" of 1864 list gránna and gránda, with Dineen giving gránna as the primary form.


NiallMacGi

Go raibh maith agat

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.