"Jag vill leva i rymden."

Translation:I want to live in space.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments


pequetrefe

Why is it rymden in bestämd förm and addressed as just space and not "the space"?

January 10, 2015

Volrat

The indefinite form, rymd, is used as a measure of space. One could for instance say, "Det är gott om rymd i det här huset"/"There is plenty of space in this house". The definite form on the other hand, rymden, refers to the universe, so to say.

January 10, 2015

daneestone2

i still don't fully understand. what's wrong if one wants to live in the universe?

September 14, 2016

shirki

There's nothing wrong with it; the question from pequetrefe was referring to using "rymden" (definite) as opposed to "rymd" (indefinite). As Volrat explained, "rymd" cannot be used to refer to outer space.

July 3, 2017

havenomustache

What is the difference between leva and bo?

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

leva means to live as in not being dead, bo means live as in reside.

February 26, 2017

Eclectic88

There is a Swedish film "Det finns inga känslor i rymden" with Martin Wallström and Bill Skarsgård, and it's mycket bra! Now I can really understand every word of this movie's name

May 17, 2017

OtterInPink

Can't you translate "vill" as "wanna"? I know "wanna" is slang and pretty colloquial, but it essentially means the exact same thing as "want to".

August 1, 2016

Arnauti

All accepted answers are added manually by the course contributors. Adding slang and colloquial expressions would simply take up too much of our time.

September 14, 2016

OtterInPink

That's fair, I completely understand that. I was just curious. Thanks!

September 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I didn't know 'wanna' was an informal contraction in Swedish, too! Honestly, I'm kind of glad Duo doesn't really delve too deep into slang and colloquialisms, I'm sure anyone trying to learn English's head would spin at the multitude of them we have.

    kinda sorta shoulda coulda woulda gotta gonna wanna dunno

    etc.

    January 22, 2018

Justin581205

    In all of those except for "dunno" all you are doing is removing "of", "have", or "to" and ending it with an "a". It's really quite simple and easy to learn I would say. English in general is not that hard to learn compared to many other languages from what I have heard from all of the people I have talked to so far also.

    January 30, 2019

Justin581205

    At this point "Wanna" is used so much it's bound to become more than slang very soon.

    January 30, 2019

michel404

    I know this word from the mobile game Rymdkapsel!

    November 12, 2017

kristinakoller

    "I rymden finns det inga problem, inga missförstånd, och inget kaos, för i rymden finns inga känslor." -I Rymden Finns Inga Känslor (Simple Simon)

    September 22, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.