1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill leva i rymden."

"Jag vill leva i rymden."

Translation:I want to live in space.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments


pequetrefe

Why is it rymden in bestämd förm and addressed as just space and not "the space"?


Volrat

The indefinite form, rymd, is used as a measure of space. One could for instance say, "Det är gott om rymd i det här huset"/"There is plenty of space in this house". The definite form on the other hand, rymden, refers to the universe, so to say.


daneestone2

i still don't fully understand. what's wrong if one wants to live in the universe?


shirki

There's nothing wrong with it; the question from pequetrefe was referring to using "rymden" (definite) as opposed to "rymd" (indefinite). As Volrat explained, "rymd" cannot be used to refer to outer space.


havenomustache

What is the difference between leva and bo?


devalanteriel

leva means to live as in not being dead, bo means live as in reside.


Eclectic88

There is a Swedish film "Det finns inga känslor i rymden" with Martin Wallström and Bill Skarsgård, and it's mycket bra! Now I can really understand every word of this movie's name


s0mmerfugl_

Can't you translate "vill" as "wanna"? I know "wanna" is slang and pretty colloquial, but it essentially means the exact same thing as "want to".


Arnauti

All accepted answers are added manually by the course contributors. Adding slang and colloquial expressions would simply take up too much of our time.


s0mmerfugl_

That's fair, I completely understand that. I was just curious. Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    I didn't know 'wanna' was an informal contraction in Swedish, too! Honestly, I'm kind of glad Duo doesn't really delve too deep into slang and colloquialisms, I'm sure anyone trying to learn English's head would spin at the multitude of them we have.

    kinda sorta shoulda coulda woulda gotta gonna wanna dunno

    etc.


Justin581205

    In all of those except for "dunno" all you are doing is removing "of", "have", or "to" and ending it with an "a". It's really quite simple and easy to learn I would say. English in general is not that hard to learn compared to many other languages from what I have heard from all of the people I have talked to so far also.


Justin581205

    At this point "Wanna" is used so much it's bound to become more than slang very soon.


michel404

    I know this word from the mobile game Rymdkapsel!


Snowdayk

    "I rymden finns det inga problem, inga missförstånd, och inget kaos, för i rymden finns inga känslor." -I Rymden Finns Inga Känslor (Simple Simon)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.