"Fryser du?"

Translation:Are you cold?

January 10, 2015

19 Comments


tpx90

I get this in the 2nd verbs:present topic. But it seems to me that cold here is an adjective. I'm not too sure what makes it a verb.

Is it perhaps because you are able to say "Jag fryser", direct translation being "I cold". This being equivalent to "I eat", "I run", etc.

Whereas for the adjective of cold in Swedish, you have to say, "Jag år kall". For it to be an abjective, you have to have "år" ("am"/"is"/"are") in the sentence (and, of course, it is a different word in Swedish)?

Is the above correct? (hopefully it makes sense to people). Am I just a bit confused because English does not use cold as an adjective ("I am being cold"... no, "cold" isn't a verb there either!).

January 10, 2015

SandraKosk

Frysa is a verb that literally means "to freeze" - in the context of inanimate things it refers to liquids becoming solids, while in animate things it refers to the act of "feeling cold" and showing the symptoms thereof. If you see someone chattering their teeth, you might ask them if they "fryser".

The exact word "frysa" is never an adjective, while "fryst" or "frusen" are.

January 11, 2015

davost

It is like saying I freeze. In fact the same verb (frysa) is used for water freezing to ice.

January 10, 2015

Rhythmialex

It seems that Jag är kall. means I have a low body temperature., but Jag fryser. means I feel cold.

Waiting to be confirmed by a native speaker. :)

February 9, 2015

davost

Jag fryser is the most idiomatic expression for I'm feeling cold. Although you are technically correct about jag är kall I still think most people would interpret it as I'm feeling cold. If you want to say I am hypothermic you can say jag är nedkyld.

February 9, 2015

Rhythmialex

Thank you for your clarification. :)

February 9, 2015

JavadMousa3

ok what do you say when you are going to say ...i am shivering

March 11, 2019

devalanteriel

ryser / darrar / huttrar, for instance.

March 11, 2019

jay.hammer

If you listen closely to the sound, you can tell that it's very similar to German where you say: "Frierst Du?"

August 30, 2015

Stallya

Just to clarify, it isn't as strong as "I'm freezing" right?

March 11, 2016

Arnauti

That's correct. I'm freezing is stronger so I am cold is a better translation.

March 11, 2016

Ehsan.1984

i think är dul kal has the same meaning, but it is made by adjective instead of main verb, is it correct?

September 26, 2015

davost

I think you mean Är du kall. Yeah that means about the same thing.

September 26, 2015

Ehsan.1984

sorry for typo and thanks

September 26, 2015

s7edge

why can not we say do u feel cold

February 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, that's not the same as freezing, is it?

March 18, 2018

ConnellHagen

What is the difference between Fryser and Kalla?

July 19, 2018

devalanteriel
  • fryser is the present tense of the verb to "freeze"
  • kalla is the plural and the definite of the adjective "cold"
July 19, 2018

lagolas2010

Jag fryser inte. Det kan vara mer kallt än detta.

January 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.