Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The train had already departed."

Translation:El tren ya había partido.

5 years ago

30 Comments


TheSupernatural

Are you serious Duo? I lose my last heart because "salido," despite what you've told me, can't be used to mean "departed." Really?

4 years ago

GabeMonson

salido is accepted now

2 years ago

1_Stephie
1_Stephie

había salido is wrong? I thought partido was a game.

5 years ago

Royraju

"Partido" comes from the verb "partir". But your option is right, too: "El tren había salido ya" or "El tren ya había salido". In fact, here, it's more common than the other one.

5 years ago

adriannaforever

In English, one can say, "The train had left already." Is "El tren habia partido ya" not accepted in Spanish?

5 years ago

Royraju

Yes, it is.

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

Only DL hasn't got it yet. (Oh, sorry, hasn't yet got it)

I reported it; let us see how long time it will take them to fix it. (This is 2013)

4 years ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Todavía no en septiembre de 2015.

2 years ago

M.-J.

I put 'ya' at the end of the sentence and it was marked wrong. This is correct in Spanish.

3 years ago

ijmachado

Duo, come on! Partido or salido is the same! Update your software

4 years ago

adriandz

It always amazes me to see comments like this, given the immense difficulty of developing the software that they have, indeed, developed. This is certainly one of the most sophisticated web applications on the market today and the effort that has gone into it is surely prodigious, yet people seem to have this odd expectation that it somehow cover the entire range and variety of human expression and also be free of errors. Not likely!

3 years ago

SteveVan

I would think that "ya habia ido" would also convey the same idea.

4 years ago

Royraju

But in that case, it would be a reflexive verb, so you should say "Ya se había ido".

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

If We had already established it = Ya lo habiamos establecido, why is Ya el tren habia partido wrong? Surely Ya can be in either position. Or am I barking up the wrong tree?

4 years ago

Royraju

Your option is right, but it's less common. It sounds a bit more literary.

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Thanks Royraju - Duo and being literary could never appear in the same sentence. LOL

4 years ago

comadrejaweasel
comadrejaweasel

"el tren había salido ya". Pues no, me dice que tiene que ser "el tren ya había salido".

2 years ago

schygge
schygge

The correct answer (when using a computer) is almost always the top one..

1 year ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

On the phone, too ;)

10 months ago

Scott5940

What rule says that"El tren había salido ya." is wrong? I see that others have been ruled wrong when native speakers say it is right.

2 years ago

comadrejaweasel
comadrejaweasel

You can say:

  • El tren había salido ya.
  • El tren ya había salido.
  • Ya había salido el tren.

In the informal language you can even hear people say "El tren había ya salido".

I'm spanish. In some parts of latin america is more common the verb "partir" rather than "salir", but the phrase order is flexible too.

2 years ago

Scott5940

Gracias comadrejaweasel. Duo please take notice.

2 years ago

EricBazail

Can't you also say 'ferrocarril' instead of train?

2 years ago

M.-J.

Ferrocarril means railroad, so 'tren' should be used.

2 years ago

Derchanmann16

Gracías, apprendé una palabra nueva

11 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"(Yo) aprendí una palabra nueva"

7 months ago

Lahaun

I used dejado and it was rejected. Does anyone know why?

1 year ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

Dejar means leave in a different context. Déjame en paz: leave me alone. Deja el libro en la mesa. Leave the book on the table. The motion verb leave would be salir, partir, irse...

10 months ago

Derchanmann16

Toma el trén último a Clarksville.

11 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Partir" has two different meanings:

  • To leave: El tren ya había partido. Intransitive.

  • To cut: Había partido el pan= I had cut the bread. Transitive.

7 months ago