"You are a girl."

Translation:Du er en pige.

3 years ago

14 Comments


EireneMaladaga

Danish seems easy when it is written but kind of hard when it comes to pronunciation, i hope i can overcome this difficulty ^0^

2 years ago

deeptendu
deeptendu

You are a pig

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

It reminds of "Under the deck awnings" by Jack London

3 years ago

jonathan.abuthan

Oh I know I'm going to have a lot of fun with this pronunciation! It's really challenging.

3 years ago

babysbreath8

do i have to pronounce it 'du eh iii pi-g? to me er sound like r in french. bonjou'r'

2 years ago

SophiaEast

It is hard

2 years ago

Reb-liz2008

I a

2 years ago

mohammadsu13

Nice

3 years ago

thalvid

To me it sounds like, too air-huu eatin' pee

2 years ago

SomeshS.

du vs der?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Du" is the second person singular pronoun ("you" in English, used as the subject in a sentence).

"Der" would translate to "there" in English.

2 years ago

SomeshS.

tak!

2 years ago

FadenFulle

when is it pige and pigen?

1 year ago

NogoBogo
NogoBogo

pige is indefinite, as in "en pige" (a girl). pigen is definite (the girl).

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.