1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are a girl."

"You are a girl."

Translation:Du er en pige.

January 10, 2015

20 Comments


EireneMaladaga

Danish seems easy when it is written but kind of hard when it comes to pronunciation, i hope i can overcome this difficulty ^0^

May 18, 2016

deeptendu

You are a pig

July 29, 2015

zirrex

It reminds of "Under the deck awnings" by Jack London

August 19, 2015

jonathan.abuthan

Oh I know I'm going to have a lot of fun with this pronunciation! It's really challenging.

October 13, 2015

SophiaEast

It is hard

February 10, 2016

babysbreath8

do i have to pronounce it 'du eh iii pi-g? to me er sound like r in french. bonjou'r'

December 1, 2015

Rebaliz

I a

October 20, 2016

mohammadsu13

Nice

October 20, 2015

thalvid

To me it sounds like, too air-huu eatin' pee

February 8, 2016

SomeshS.

du vs der?

October 15, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "Du" is the second person singular pronoun ("you" in English, used as the subject in a sentence).

    "Der" would translate to "there" in English.

    October 15, 2016

SomeshS.

    tak!

    October 20, 2016

FadenFulle

    when is it pige and pigen?

    March 20, 2017

NogoBogo

    pige is indefinite, as in "en pige" (a girl). pigen is definite (the girl).

    December 26, 2017

Helle384474

    No I'm not a girl...

    August 12, 2018

kodybetts84

    Lol danish is really easy for me

    May 19, 2016

IsraelPach19

    I guess pige is just "girl" and pigen is " a girl "

    June 15, 2017

tvindy

    Actually, "pigen" is the girl.

    April 17, 2018

LaPirocque

    Why use the letter "g" anyways if it is so useless there? Write it "pie"

    February 13, 2017

Arabella210259

    Is this just a bad grammar/pronunciation vs writing remark? Because for a second there I thought you were making a joke about pick-up lines: Hey, pige (girl), that g is useless there because you're a [cutie?] pie

    Am I woooshed?

    June 21, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.