1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are a girl."

"You are a girl."

Translation:Du er en pige.

January 10, 2015

18 Comments


EireneMaladaga

Danish seems easy when it is written but kind of hard when it comes to pronunciation, i hope i can overcome this difficulty ^0^


worm_time

Omg yes thats just what i was thinking


zirrex

It reminds of "Under the deck awnings" by Jack London


jonathan.abuthan

Oh I know I'm going to have a lot of fun with this pronunciation! It's really challenging.


babysbreath8

do i have to pronounce it 'du eh iii pi-g? to me er sound like r in french. bonjou'r'


Xneb

"Du" is the second person singular pronoun ("you" in English, used as the subject in a sentence).

"Der" would translate to "there" in English.


thalvid

To me it sounds like, too air-huu eatin' pee


FadenFulle

when is it pige and pigen?


NogoBogo

pige is indefinite, as in "en pige" (a girl). pigen is definite (the girl).


worm_time

Im learning Welsh, Latin, and Danish and idk if its my brain foging up im so confused with how to pronounce things lol this is going to be hard


Helle384474

No I'm not a girl...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.