Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not doubt it."

Translation:Él no lo duda.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


cwilden

'El no la duda' was marked wrong...is that not correct?

4
Reply4 years ago

kgwigginton

I believe, because we don't know the context of the sentence, "he does not doubt it (él no lo duda)", we do not know whether 'it' is an action or a fem./masc. thing. The best bet is to make 'it' gender neutral with 'lo'. There are no gender designations for verbs.

Context examples: If asked whether he doubts (¿Él duda...) the security of the train (...el seguridad del tren?), that the cat is going to drink (...si el gato/la gata va a beber?), or that he loves her (...si él la ama?), all three of these questions could individually be answered with, "He does not doubt it."

Native or more advanced Spanish speakers, please correct this or add to it if necessary. Thanks!

13
Reply3 years ago

Securinega_

Your answer is right, but in your example "he doubts the security of the train", "security" is feminine in Spanish (la seguridad) and the verb "doubt" requires another word (preposition) next like: él duda DE/SOBRE la seguridad del tren.

Verbos como dudar, fiarse, sospechar, desconfiar, necesitan la preposición 'de' si van seguidos de un nombre (con o sin artículo)

In the others sentences you don't need to use 'de' after the verb 'dudar' because they are continued by the conjunction 'si' (whether) so it is usually omitted, although I think a better translation would be ...que +subjunctive... i.e.

Él duda (de) que el gato vaya a beber, Él duda (de) que (él) la ame.

I am learning English language. Corrections are welcome.

9
Reply13 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Gracias para la explicación.

2
Reply3 years ago

Securinega_

You are welcome, but "gracias POR la explicación" ;-)

8
Reply3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

And that's why we're all here. Thank you for the correction.

8
3 years ago

cathykirby

¡Gracias!

0
Reply1 year ago

CaseyTeete

"Lo" is not gender neutral.

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

casey- lo is for him, her, it

1
Reply3 years ago

JoselynVentura

Its incorrect

0
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

NOTE: dudar que Debes usar el subjunctivo. "Dudo que vaya a estar de acuerdo."

4
Reply3 years ago

rmcgwn

Note to self- Got this wrong. Remember to conjugate to third person - ar verb... 'a' present tense. Direct Object Pronoun is 'it' or in other words 'lo'. él is optional but use when sentence needs clarification. We don't need the personal 'a' because 'él is not an indirect object pronoun but the subject. Feel free to comment.

1
Reply5 years ago

51ray

Can it be.... El no dudalo ?

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tengo mis dudas. ;)

4
Reply3 years ago

Securinega_

Haces bien en dudarlo, Talca.

Really "él no dúdalo" is grammatically correct although this way to speak Spanish is rarely used nowadays. It sounds a little archaic. Anyway, that way to speak, appending pronouns to verbs for any tense (not only infinitive or imperative), is commonly used yet in some places like here, in Asturias or the neighbor Galicia. People here say things like:

¿Tocote o tocarate? (¿te tocó o te tocará?) a lottery

but this is principally used with past tenses of verbs:

Esta mañana llamonos el jefe para una reunión = This morning the boss called us to a meeting;

and less with negative phrases, like this exercise.

In fact the most usual cliche (filler) used in these sites is ¿viste? (did you see?) like in Argentina, or ¿oíste? (did you hear?).

Créaslo o no, es cierto. ;-)

5
Reply3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

No, you can only append lo or another object pronoun to an infinitive or imperative.

1
Reply3 years ago

machamaria

I got it wrong. I put «No lo tiene ni duda» as in he didn't have a doubt

1
Reply2 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Thanks a lot for clarification:) Gracias

0
Reply4 years ago

kah154809
kah154809

Why isn't 'el lo no duda' correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

kahvt: "Él lo no duda." isn't correct because you need to put the "lo" inbetween the negation no and the conjugated verb duda.

5
Reply3 years ago