1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No ha llovido en todo el día…

"No ha llovido en todo el día."

Translation:It has not rained all day.

July 26, 2013

42 Comments


tanaquil

it has not rained the whole day. Was marked wrong. All day was what duo wanted. But why is it wrong?


red_kevin_h

I put the same thing. I think this should be an accepted translation.


Astrodan

Me too. Just reported.


radek_1985

Me too. When did you report it?


uppergardiner

It shouldn't be marked wrong. I have reported it.


GigiGottwald

"... the whole day" is still marked wrong on 20 Feb 2018. Have reported it again, but does reporting really help?


Audrey5775

See SMAGringo's comment below.


ScratchSlash

Darn Wink Summers got it wrong again


noamdt

Why do we need the ''en" here?


chaolan77

My question too.


Melita2

noamdt and chaolan, If you left out the 'en', 'todo el día' would gramatically be the direct object. as if it were raining 'days', as in raining cats and dogs.


tx91791

I still don't get it.


bassheadxx

I think you have to specify that it rained "in"(en) the day, or the sentence might mean that 'the days are raining'.


jerrymack

"the entire day" is the same and close to the Spanish style


cosmicgatito

I put "it has not rained at all today" and was marked wrong. Couldn't this translation work??


Melita2

Emily, the 'all' modifies 'day' and is an adjective, whereas if you say ...rained at all, the 'at all' modifies 'rained' and is an adverbial phrase.


procopioavelar

Why not "all day long"?


EdK4kY

My problem with this sentence is that in English it is hard to distinguish the idea that there has been a whole day without any rain from the idea that it has been raining during the day, but not constantly.

I think the Spanish must mean "it has not rained at all today".

Is it the case that "ha llovido" implies that we are talking about today rather than a day some time in the past?


ZousaMambera

I marked "the entire day", that should be correct


dberthold

The pronunciation of "llovido" sounds like "chovido," which I know is not a Spanish sound. But it did confuse me, since I thought the double ll was always more like a "y." Is this a regional pronunciation difference?


rspreng

depending on the country, and the speaker, 'y' and 'll' may be pronounced 'y', 'j', or 'zh.' In Argentina all y's and ll's are always 'zh.' In the US I watch Spanish programming on Univision and Call now! = llama ya = yama ya or jama ja or zhama zha, depending on the speaker In the same town in Mexico some people say 'yo' as yo, some say 'zho'


Talca

Rspreng is absolutely correct. From my limited experience, I hear Mexicans pronounce the double LL as an English Y. But Colombians pronounce it like an English J. Guess you need to be prepared for both, but, to me, it only adds to all the other challenges.


dberthold

Thank you! This was very helpful and makes perfect sense, since English also has many regional pronunciations and even lexicons. Duolingo is wise to preserve these elements of a living language.


rspreng

Be nice if they's tell us about it , too. ;)


dberthold

Guess they can't do everything. My U of Chicago Spanish dictionary gives dozens of country-specific alternative meanings, which is more than I can handle at this point.


Melita2

Is there a place in the DL website where they address pronunciation?


SMAGringo

I got it as Joevido, but that is common with this program


Grisha_A

I do not understand why in Spanish is used the article and in English not ???

I am not a native English person, and when I am translating, I use to translate with the article.

"It has not rained all the day" is not correct, because appears article "the"


Roger_Burke

They are two different languages with two different rules and two different structures. Why would you expect the article to be used the same way in both?


mgbryant

So if in a previous exercise we added "lo" for emphasis (when it was not required) why would we NOT do that in this instance when the first term "it" is far from clear ?


Metlieb

"It hasn't rained for the whole day". Why is it wrong?


SMAGringo

Because "the whole day" is "el día entero"


Hobbit_CZ

But we are not doing word by word translation here. "It hasn't rained the whole day." and "It has not rained all day." have absolutely interchangeable meanings in English. Even "It has not rained at all today." is still talking about the same fact that there was no rain the entire day.


radek_1985

Because it should be It hasn't rained the whole day.


kamyk00

Let's discuss English for a moment then: "it hasn't * for the whole day" gives you 174 000 000 results in Google search are you absolutely certain that 'for' is incorrect here?


sunflowermoon

There has not been rain all day is incorrect?


beeohdee

I also answered that way. It seems like the issue is the use of the past imperfect, instead of the indicative. 'There has not been rain all day', would be translated as 'No ha habido lluvia todo el día.' Slightly different translation... I think :)


TrevorForeplay

It rained today after i just detailed my ride.....


bassheadxx

is "todo el dia" the spanish way to say "All day"?


ScratchSlash

Darn Wink Summers got it wrong again


Mattias579142

It is impossible to hear the "el" for me in this one

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.