"Pojken och flickan äter ost."

Translation:The boy and the girl are eating cheese.

January 10, 2015

32 Comments


LlamaNation01

If someone says you have too much cheese on anything, never talk to them again. Who needs that sort of negativity in their life?

November 19, 2015

TroyRolfe

anyone else getting confused that hon=she and han=he for some reason my brain wants then the other way and switches them

March 11, 2015

CliffordBa3

someone else said "han"dsome man and "hon"ey for her.

February 15, 2016

AlfredMars3

My own system are now broken....

January 10, 2019

bonbonaj3

The way I remember it is that Hans is a masculine name.

May 18, 2015

TroyRolfe

Hu. Thanks

May 20, 2015

Elliot022

Lol i think of han solo

February 25, 2019

HerMyKneeGinger

I'm polish and "a" is strongly connected with feminine nouns and names. The same in spanish I learned for a while... It's driving me crazy. "A" is a woman for me :) When I make a conscious effort I can remember it's the other way round here, but I keep making the same mistake if I do the excercises here too fast.

May 20, 2018

Jessica878153

same!

December 6, 2018

Marlene738924

Yes, here

October 13, 2018

DmitryEliz

I remembered this by using Khan as a masculine figure reference )

April 3, 2019

PLURDURR

why flickan and not flicken?

January 10, 2015

Super-Svensk

When an en-word already ends in "a," you drop the "e" and just add "n." Ex: en soppa- a soup, soppan (the soup).

January 10, 2015

Volrat

A girl = En flicka. The girl = Flickan.

January 10, 2015

ina849735

I dont get it even in english, what is the diffrence?

January 25, 2018

kyppster

Would "Pojken och flickan är äter ost." work here, too?

January 12, 2015

davost

Nope, Swedish doesn't have that construction. That means that it is a little cumbersome to stress that something is an ongoing action in Swedish. The workaround is to say your body position and the verb and it will somehow clarify that the action is ongoing. For example you cound say Pojken och flickan sitter och äter.

January 13, 2015

kyppster

Thanks for clearing that up, davost.

January 13, 2015

iyyume

Why does "The boy and the girl eats cheese" not work?

July 31, 2015

Arnauti

In English the verb gets the -s ending in the present for he, she, it, i.e. third person singular. So it would be The girl eats cheese.
But when you say the boy and the girl, they become a unit so together they are "they" which is third person plural, and then it has to be The boy and the girl eat cheese just like in They eat cheese.

July 31, 2015

Snikof

Eats said about noun in single. He eats(like usually) but you got two bodies here

June 23, 2018

jensilik

May I ask, why the word ost is pronounced with u (like put) instead of o?

October 19, 2016

devalanteriel

It's not, actually. :)

July 3, 2018

SomeoneD1

So does äter mean both "are eating" and "eat"?

June 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, Swedish doesn't make a difference between them.

July 3, 2018

Wege18

Why is "boy" or "man" always before girl/woman in these sentences?

September 26, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not true. I made a quick search in the admin interface and found seven where the boy comes first, and five where the girl comes first. Granted it could be 50/50, but sentences changed a lot during early development so it's likely just random that it ended up 58/42.

September 26, 2018

Wege18

Thanks for correcting me!

September 27, 2018

PatrickWalberg

This came with the "drag & drop the words" exercise for me, and both "eat" and "are eating" were available. It told me eat was wrong, and I should've put "are eating".

October 14, 2018

devalanteriel

That obviously makes absolutely no sense, but they are both accepted, so I would presume you were the victim of a bug out of our control.

October 14, 2018

PatrickWalberg

Well, thanks for the quick reply at any rate.

October 14, 2018

Tezcatlipoca4

I also wrote eat instead of are eating and was considered wrong! Was so confused for a while

November 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.