1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken och flickan äter ost."

"Pojken och flickan äter ost."

Translation:The boy and the girl are eating cheese.

January 10, 2015

33 Comments


LlamaNation01

If someone says you have too much cheese on anything, never talk to them again. Who needs that sort of negativity in their life?


TroyRolfe

anyone else getting confused that hon=she and han=he for some reason my brain wants then the other way and switches them


CliffordBa3

someone else said "han"dsome man and "hon"ey for her.


AlfredMars3

My own system are now broken....


bonbonaj3

The way I remember it is that Hans is a masculine name.


Elliot022

Lol i think of han solo


HerMyKneeGinger

I'm polish and "a" is strongly connected with feminine nouns and names. The same in spanish I learned for a while... It's driving me crazy. "A" is a woman for me :) When I make a conscious effort I can remember it's the other way round here, but I keep making the same mistake if I do the excercises here too fast.


DmitryEliz

I remembered this by using Khan as a masculine figure reference )


PLURDURR

why flickan and not flicken?


Super-Svensk

When an en-word already ends in "a," you drop the "e" and just add "n." Ex: en soppa- a soup, soppan (the soup).


Volrat

A girl = En flicka. The girl = Flickan.


ina849735

I dont get it even in english, what is the diffrence?


kyppster

Would "Pojken och flickan är äter ost." work here, too?


davost

Nope, Swedish doesn't have that construction. That means that it is a little cumbersome to stress that something is an ongoing action in Swedish. The workaround is to say your body position and the verb and it will somehow clarify that the action is ongoing. For example you cound say Pojken och flickan sitter och äter.


LullabyCupcake

I don't understand this explanation. Could someone please clarify? I'm a bare-bones beginner. Thanks much.


devalanteriel

In English, you could say either "they eat" or "they are eating". The latter is called the continuous, because it's something that's currently happening.

But Swedish doesn't have a continuous - we don't make this distinction. We only have de äter. So "they eat" and "they are eating" both translate to de äter.


LullabyCupcake

Thanks very much. So, out of curiosity, how does one know what is meant, then, without the continuous form? Thanks again.


devalanteriel

Contextually - it rarely matters a lot in practice, really.

Swedish does have a few ways of constructing a continuous, but these are more advanced and you'll encounter them later.


kyppster

Thanks for clearing that up, davost.


iyyume

Why does "The boy and the girl eats cheese" not work?


Arnauti

In English the verb gets the -s ending in the present for he, she, it, i.e. third person singular. So it would be The girl eats cheese.
But when you say the boy and the girl, they become a unit so together they are "they" which is third person plural, and then it has to be The boy and the girl eat cheese just like in They eat cheese.


jensilik

May I ask, why the word ost is pronounced with u (like put) instead of o?


devalanteriel

It's not, actually. :)


SomeoneD1

So does äter mean both "are eating" and "eat"?


devalanteriel

Yep, Swedish doesn't make a difference between them.


PatrickWalberg

This came with the "drag & drop the words" exercise for me, and both "eat" and "are eating" were available. It told me eat was wrong, and I should've put "are eating".


devalanteriel

That obviously makes absolutely no sense, but they are both accepted, so I would presume you were the victim of a bug out of our control.


PatrickWalberg

Well, thanks for the quick reply at any rate.


devalanteriel

Great, good job!


Evelyn41310

Mine said, "Write in English" "The boy and the girl eats ost" What's going on??????


devalanteriel

This seems to be happening a lot to you. Could you please take a screenshot the next time so I can send it to the developers?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.