"Pojken och flickan äter ost."

Translation:The boy and the girl are eating cheese.

January 10, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LlamaNation01

If someone says you have too much cheese on anything, never talk to them again. Who needs that sort of negativity in their life?


TroyRolfe

anyone else getting confused that hon=she and han=he for some reason my brain wants then the other way and switches them


CliffordBa3

someone else said "han"dsome man and "hon"ey for her.


Fattyowls

Honey and han solo for me


AlfredMars3

My own system are now broken....


bonbonaj3

The way I remember it is that Hans is a masculine name.


Elliot022

Lol i think of han solo


HerMyKneeGinger

I'm polish and "a" is strongly connected with feminine nouns and names. The same in spanish I learned for a while... It's driving me crazy. "A" is a woman for me :) When I make a conscious effort I can remember it's the other way round here, but I keep making the same mistake if I do the excercises here too fast.


DmitryEliz

I remembered this by using Khan as a masculine figure reference )


cherrypier213

I remember because Hans is a masculine name


PLURDURR

why flickan and not flicken?


Volrat

A girl = En flicka. The girl = Flickan.


ina849735

I dont get it even in english, what is the diffrence?


cherrypier213

You can never have too much cheese.


kyppster

Would "Pojken och flickan är äter ost." work here, too?


davost

Nope, Swedish doesn't have that construction. That means that it is a little cumbersome to stress that something is an ongoing action in Swedish. The workaround is to say your body position and the verb and it will somehow clarify that the action is ongoing. For example you cound say Pojken och flickan sitter och äter.


LullabyCupcake

I don't understand this explanation. Could someone please clarify? I'm a bare-bones beginner. Thanks much.


devalanteriel

In English, you could say either "they eat" or "they are eating". The latter is called the continuous, because it's something that's currently happening.

But Swedish doesn't have a continuous - we don't make this distinction. We only have de äter. So "they eat" and "they are eating" both translate to de äter.


MaryBeth378619

They are ost eaters! Oh, my gosh! Ost eaters! In our town! What ar we goibg to do?!


MaryBeth378619

I wonder if it was vegan cheese.


Divya.bbsr.India

Du ater pastan? Haha it means you eat pasta?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.