"Usted llena la botella con agua."

Translation:You fill the bottle with water.

July 26, 2013

33 Comments


Gianni.Zola

I think it's confusing to people learning Spanish to not allow use of the infinitive (-ing) in place of a conjugated verb. "You are filling" and "You fill" can both be expressed as "llena" in Spanish. Should not be wrong.

October 14, 2013

SamuelOrr

You are absolutely right. the problem is with the DL data base. It seems to accept the present progressive ( I am doing something) translations about 50% of the time. You should report rejections of this type because in many cases the best translation of the Spanish phrase or sentence is the present progressive.

November 25, 2013

thebest.cipri

-ing form is the present participle, not the infinitive though

December 2, 2016

Johngt44

Agree with your point but ....- ing is present participle (filling), infinitive would be "to fill" in English. The ...ing can be translated in Spanish with infinitive - probably source of confusion. eg no fumar = no smokING.

November 5, 2014

IsaacRevel

Not really, "you are filling" is "usted/tú está/estás llenando"

August 6, 2015

SeanBaker1973

I absolutely agree. Even though there is a present participle in Spanish (and all of the Romance languages), native speakers use the simple present all the time when English speakers would use the present participle because the simple present is awkward and unnatural in many if not most contexts. Nitpicky naysayers should try substituting the English present participle for Spanish simple present in these examples, if they're not too afraid to make a mistake, and they will find it is almost always an acceptable translation. It's only not when it's an oversight by Duolingo contributors, and should be reported. If native English speakers use the Spanish present participle every time they would use it English, you will of course be understood, but you will be easily recognized as a non-native Spanish speaker because they just don't use it as often as English speakers do. In much the same way that native Spanish speakers often misuse and overuse the English simple present, and come across as uneducated speaking pigeon English. It should be reported.

December 22, 2017

RyagonIV

My question would be: if you allow both simple present and present progressive tenses as an English translation for a Spanish simple present sentence, how would you teach learners the difference between simple and progressive tenses in Spanish? How would you coax somebody to give a progressive Spanish answer to an English sentence?

April 9, 2018

DaveHarris809825

You mean "the present participle (-ing)" not the infinitive. But I agree with the rest of what you said. I have reported it.

November 21, 2018

rmcgwn

We need the article 'la' because bottle is the object. Agua doesn't need the article because it is the noun in a prepositional phrase (guessing here) and it isn't a specific noun (ie. Not quantified). Please feel free to comment.

July 26, 2013

shadespeare

I wrote "you fill the bottle up with water" and it was marked wrong because I included "up." Silly!

October 11, 2013

Johngt44

Always go with the obvious! Especially when it's software and a database marking your answer!

November 5, 2014

bdesmond

What is wrong with, "You fill the water bottle"?

August 28, 2013

wazzie

Because you could be filling the 'water bottle' with anything. This sentence specifies that we are filling some type of bottle with water as opposed to filling a water bottle (with Kool-Aid, for example) with something else.

September 30, 2013

rmcgwn

I think the problem you run into is trying to eliminate "con' or "de" when you are modifying the noun 'bottle' by placing the modifier 'water' before the noun. I hope someone comes along that can explain how it sounds to a native spanish person.

August 30, 2013

saulaxel2

Thats really as "llenas la botella de agua" or "(usted) llena la botella de agua"

September 8, 2014

Johngt44

Not wishing to be rude, and it seems to be a game here to force Duo to extreme interpretations, but this so bizarre! You miss out the preposition "con", you change the stuff that is filling the bottle to a descriptor of the bottle... Seriously weird, man, but possibly the winner! I mean it's not even sane in English -putting water in a bottle does not make it a "water bottle" to people over the age of five!

November 5, 2014

Michael189866

A water bottle tends to be something fitted to a bicycle or carried in a rucksack. But then I don't go to trendy restaurants where the water is served in an old wine bottle.

October 21, 2018

NickRawnCa

"You 'are filling' the bottle....." incorrect?

May 18, 2014

Johngt44

Correct but not always (nb - sometimes is) accepted by Duo. Know you are right but answer simple present to keep a heart or be brave and use -ing but be prepared for heartbreak but Report it. Duo does accept eventually.

November 5, 2014

NemoNikto

Yes, I'll report it.

March 7, 2016

CoryG7

"You fill the bottle with water." Seriously? Who says that?

January 23, 2016

CharlesBel17

And then added whiskey to the top...

January 29, 2016

Amylast

usted can be "one" but it doesnt let me do that

February 2, 2014

PatrickHar13

Can this be a command or is it just a description of what is happening?

February 20, 2014

droma

In this case it is just a statement.

the informal command/imperative would be "llena" and since this sentence starts with "usted" It is in the "formal" form.

examples of the command form

Llena la botella con ague. = you (informal) fill the bottle with water.

LLene la botella con agua. = you (formal) fill the bottle with water.

March 8, 2014

ChitChatty

Does anyone else think it's weird that the speaker's voice goes way up at the end of the word botella?

February 28, 2016

Talca

Almost sounds like a hiccup, but I think it's some technical glitch...

February 29, 2016

vloret

There was no water button??? But it had RAINS?

June 18, 2016

BillCarrol1

Pone la lotion en su piel!

February 17, 2017

dclukens

'Llenar' means 'to fill'. And this will be another word I never remember because I cannot mnemonically associate it with its English definition. According to Google Translate, 'llenar' also means 'to fill, to fill in, to fill out, and to Phillip.'

March 14, 2018

PeterThompson0

Why isn't the correct conjugation of the verb llenar - lleno, llenas, llena? Therfore, Llenas la botella con agua is better Spanish than Usted llena?

April 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Yo lleno, tú llena, él/ella llenas.

So far it's correct. But remember that usted also uses the él/ella form of a verb, even though it translates as "you". Similarly, ustedes hijacks the ellos/ellas conjugation.

April 19, 2018

11Mars1943

Very often DL wants the progressive (..ing) form. Your answer should have been accepted. Signal it.

February 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.