1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ha salido."

"Ella ha salido."

Translation:She has left.

July 26, 2013

29 Comments


markbooth

How would you say "She has gone."?


Kai_Guy

This might be it: ella ha ido..........but what the Hell do I know?


celanba

It would be "Ella se ha ido".


Miguel280968

yeah Labs are pretty dumb...Try German Shepherds .... Nonetheless I think you're right :)


amble2lingo

"Ella se ha ido" means "She has gone".


Handrisuselo

"She has left" is much better.


Carolynn75851

I put "she has gone" for this one and was marked correct.


dberthold

In the exercise "Ella nunca ha salido con el" salido was insistently translated as "go out," which implies dating in English. Here, it is translated as 'left," which is a much less loaded translation. It finally depends what is being implied.


jindr004

Salir means many things, all of them related to the idea of leaving/exiting. For the meaning that you want though, the dating implication, it almost requires that it be and action with someone either implicit or explicit. The usage is not unlike "to go out" in English, to say that "she goes out" might mean that she is dating, but that isn't implied. To say that "she goes out with him" implies so strongly that they are dating that you would assume that unless told otherwise.

So ella ha salido is just "she has gone out", while ella ha salido con él is "she has gone out with him".


guyminervini

I'm wondering why "She has left" is considered a correct translation of "Ella ha salido", but "She has gone" is not, if there is no "going out on the town" connotation. She has gone shopping (or swimming, or home, etc.), she has gone out (partying), she has gone on (she is deceased) - all have a different connotation of what "gone" means.


jindr004

I am not sure of your question, but from what you wrote I believe that you are asking if salir also covers meanings of "having gone" as in "gone to do". The answer is no, since salir is pretty much limited to describing the "leaving/going out" actions.

The "go and do" something verb is ir, as in voy a nadar (I am going to swim), which is in this tense would be he ido nadando (I have gone swimming), and I verified that Ella se ha ido (She has gone away) also covers her euphemistic dying.


mathchoo

DL is now accepting "She has gone out".
Not sure about "She is gone"
12/29/17


Elena4Perez

She has departed?

Why is this equivocado?


jdboudrie1

I just answered "She has left" and it was marked wrong.....? The correction was to "She has gone out".


hhhehehe

Same, and the "my answer should be accepted" option is gone from the report menu… 


Handrisuselo

"Ella se ha ido" also means "She has left".


DanRoth6

Um... I looked up the word "salido" in some translators and I think I'll be using different words if I'm trying to say that she was "leaving", just to be on the safe side.


kdammers

While "she has left" is acceptable in spoken English, "she's left." "she left" and "she's gone" are more usual and colloquial.


Shawn637253

To interchange left with gone would be impercise.


lifeseyephoto

So, assuming that salir has a past tense, would past tense salir be meaning something different from "She has left."?


ralochansi

I wrote "El ya ha salido" as what I heard and you know what? I got it right. " He has already left"


adpjcampbell

That is exactly what I heard but was it was marked wrong.


lauren.swa

Im wondering if ha is pronounced with an h sound.


mazdee

To me, that seems very poor English. While it may not be wrong, I don't think anyone would say that. She left, or she has gone, would be better.


Ronaldo-Correia

She has went out. Is it wrong?


guyminervini

"She went out" is a more correct phrase. "...has went..." seems redundant to my ears.


SiComoNo-se

Why is Ella ha salido not the same as "She already left" - I get why She has left is the most correct but I use these phrases pretty interchangeably in English - are they really that different?


JayJay502335

I wrote, "she has left" and was marked wrong. Duolingo said the correct answer is "She has left." Am I being penalized for caps and punc? I tried to report it, but "My answer should be accepted wasn't available.


Miguel280968

I keep hearing " Ella ha callido" !

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.