"Ella ha salido."

Translation:She has left.

July 26, 2013

30 Comments


markbooth

How would you say "She has gone."?

January 22, 2014

Kai_Guy

This might be it: ella ha ido..........but what the Hell do I know?

September 24, 2014

celanba

It would be "Ella se ha ido".

January 11, 2015

Miguel280968

yeah Labs are pretty dumb...Try German Shepherds .... Nonetheless I think you're right :)

November 29, 2017

amble2lingo

"Ella se ha ido" means "She has gone".

May 13, 2017

Handrisuselo

"She has left" is much better.

May 31, 2018

dberthold

In the exercise "Ella nunca ha salido con el" salido was insistently translated as "go out," which implies dating in English. Here, it is translated as 'left," which is a much less loaded translation. It finally depends what is being implied.

July 26, 2013

jindr004

Salir means many things, all of them related to the idea of leaving/exiting. For the meaning that you want though, the dating implication, it almost requires that it be and action with someone either implicit or explicit. The usage is not unlike "to go out" in English, to say that "she goes out" might mean that she is dating, but that isn't implied. To say that "she goes out with him" implies so strongly that they are dating that you would assume that unless told otherwise.

So ella ha salido is just "she has gone out", while ella ha salido con él is "she has gone out with him".

December 16, 2014

guyminervini

I'm wondering why "She has left" is considered a correct translation of "Ella ha salido", but "She has gone" is not, if there is no "going out on the town" connotation. She has gone shopping (or swimming, or home, etc.), she has gone out (partying), she has gone on (she is deceased) - all have a different connotation of what "gone" means.

March 3, 2015

jindr004

I am not sure of your question, but from what you wrote I believe that you are asking if salir also covers meanings of "having gone" as in "gone to do". The answer is no, since salir is pretty much limited to describing the "leaving/going out" actions.

The "go and do" something verb is ir, as in voy a nadar (I am going to swim), which is in this tense would be he ido nadando (I have gone swimming), and I verified that Ella se ha ido (She has gone away) also covers her euphemistic dying.

March 3, 2015

kdammers

I'm not sure of your answer. To me, at least on a spontaneous basis, "she has gone" and "she has left" are interchangeable, e.g., in answer to "where's Mary?" They both mean she's not here any-more.

If I want to say she is going out with some-one, I will use the preposition. If I want to say she is doing some-thing, I'll say "she left to..." or, more often, "she went/as gone to..."

July 10, 2015

jindr004

Were this a lesson on English usage and the total range of meanings for these words, you would have a valid point. Problem is, we are discussing Spanish, and words do not have a one to one correspondence between the two languages.

July 10, 2015

mathchoo

DL is now accepting "She has gone out".
Not sure about "She is gone"
12/29/17

December 30, 2017

Elena4Perez

She has departed?

Why is this equivocado?

June 28, 2015

Handrisuselo

"Ella se ha ido" also means "She has left".

May 31, 2018

jdboudrie1

I just answered "She has left" and it was marked wrong.....? The correction was to "She has gone out".

October 4, 2018

hhhehehe

Same, and the "my answer should be accepted" option is gone from the report menu… 

October 12, 2018

DanRoth6

Um... I looked up the word "salido" in some translators and I think I'll be using different words if I'm trying to say that she was "leaving", just to be on the safe side.

April 22, 2015

kdammers

While "she has left" is acceptable in spoken English, "she's left." "she left" and "she's gone" are more usual and colloquial.

July 10, 2015

Shawn637253

To interchange left with gone would be impercise.

July 30, 2015

lifeseyephoto

So, assuming that salir has a past tense, would past tense salir be meaning something different from "She has left."?

September 24, 2015

ralochansi

I wrote "El ya ha salido" as what I heard and you know what? I got it right. " He has already left"

January 4, 2016

adpjcampbell

That is exactly what I heard but was it was marked wrong.

October 23, 2017

lauren.swa

Im wondering if ha is pronounced with an h sound.

March 20, 2016

mazdee

To me, that seems very poor English. While it may not be wrong, I don't think anyone would say that. She left, or she has gone, would be better.

April 15, 2016

Ronaldo-Correia

She has went out. Is it wrong?

October 16, 2016

guyminervini

"She went out" is a more correct phrase. "...has went..." seems redundant to my ears.

October 16, 2016

SiComoNo-se

Why is Ella ha salido not the same as "She already left" - I get why She has left is the most correct but I use these phrases pretty interchangeably in English - are they really that different?

December 17, 2016

JayJay502335

I wrote, "she has left" and was marked wrong. Duolingo said the correct answer is "She has left." Am I being penalized for caps and punc? I tried to report it, but "My answer should be accepted wasn't available.

October 19, 2017

Miguel280968

I keep hearing " Ella ha callido" !

November 29, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.