1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It was the knife that did it…

"It was the knife that did it, not me."

Translation:Det var kniven der gjorde det, ikke mig.

January 10, 2015

17 Comments


Monsieur-Xavier

i used 'som', which was wrong. i am not sure why 'der' has to be used here... :/


thor.dk

In this case the reflex pronouns "som" and "der" are equally good, meaning exactly the same.


Reina938822

Hvorfor kan det ikke være 'som'?


Livsen4

Det er korrekt med som. Det er nok bare doulingo, som/der ikke har det med i deres svar.


AgeSkovrind

"som" should be accepted and is reported. (Only) When the word is the subject in the second clause, you may use "der" as well as "som". When the word is the object in the clause, you can anly use "som": Jeg har en bil, som jeg har købt af min bror.


Sergio770994

På dansk har vi to henførende stedord (relative pronominer); “som” og “der”. I langt de fleste tilfælde er der frit valg mellem de to, og i andre tilfælde kan du faktisk helt undlade at indlede en relativsætning med et stedord. Som tommelfingerregel kan du notere dig, at det altid er korrekt at bruge “som”.9. jun. 2015 Som eller der? - Syntaksis https://syntaksis.dk/som-eller-der/


Magda835502

Still not fixed (01-01-2019).


Livsen4

Still not fixed 25-03-2021


StevenNels6

Jeg er stadig usikker på, hvorfor "som" ikke er korrekt


22decembre

"I did not kill him. It's the bullets which did it !"


EmiliaAlice

You sound like a great lawyer :D Came to say the same thing


wojo4hitz

Same. But I am a lawyer!


Helene666293

after 5 years still no correction. alas


Rich524475

Please correct and a accept "som" as well as "Der".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.