Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want a glass of wine?"

Translation:┬┐Quieres una copa de vino?

5 years ago

12 Comments


matt.tobin

If you put 'del' you would be asking for a glass of THE wine, as opposed to a glass of wine

3 years ago

xhmko

A useful phrase

4 years ago

theartoflogic

So is copa = vaso?

5 years ago

rspreng

copa = wine glass, vaso = water glass, taza = coffee mug. In many restaurants if you ask for a 'copa' they know you mean wine

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

I think of it as copa has a stem, taza has a handle, and vaso has neither.

3 years ago

nkl4696
nkl4696

Thank you

3 years ago

debegw
debegw

Thanks for that explanaton! Very helpful..how do I give you a lingot? Is that still an option? Gracias!!! D

5 months ago

KaBob7

Why de and not del?

3 years ago

evaestrellita71
evaestrellita71

The difference between quieres and querer? Please.

4 years ago

F8F7
F8F7

Quieres is "you" form, present tense; querer is the infinitive form of the verb. This may help: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer

4 years ago

Lisabedell

Prendas una copa?

3 years ago

Poppy_Fields

I'm 13! And, FYI, I would LIKE a glass of wine, there's just one small problem; it's illegal

3 years ago