Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not speak Spanish."

Translation:Tú no hablas español.

5 years ago

181 Comments


unpuntodevista

If they don't speak Spanish then why are we telling them in Spanish? O.o

4 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

I've always thought that funny, too! One of the first things you are taught in a foreign language is how to say you don't speak the language; we are being taught to lie. :-P

4 years ago

WinterMittens

they teach you that so if you go to a country of that language, they know that you can't understand them, or that you need a translator. it's really helpful if you want to buy something, but cant tell them you want to.

4 years ago

CrazeyJuggalo

I believe we should be taught "I only speak a little (launguage)" like, No hablo grande espanol.

3 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

I don't speak Spanish very well either, but I believe that would be "no hablo mucho español" or "no hablo muy bien el español" . Any corrections or improvements are welcome.

2 years ago

SofieNiels7

I know that i can say: "Hablo un poco de español". Which means that i speak a little bit spanish.

7 months ago

Jonathan4436

O es possible decir "solo hablo un poco de espanol" o un otra lengua

5 days ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@unpuntodevista: Most people learn to understand, or get the main idea, from a foreign language when it is spoken to them, but they may not know how to speak it. Some people even learn to read it before they can speak it. We learn in steps and levels. You can even put the question marks (before and after the Spanish sentence) and it becomes "¿Tu no hablas español?" (You don't speak Spanish?).

5 months ago

Bethany1059173

You are right. 0_0

4 months ago

MAnish211975
3 months ago

randgalt

Is español considered feminine? Why is it habla when I'm a man?

5 years ago

Tinitunes

Verbs do not take masculine/feminine into consideration. Yo hablo - I speak Tu hablas - you speak El/ella habla - he/she speaks etc...

Because we are trying to say "you do not speak" we have to use 'hablas'.

4 years ago

serenezimi

So hablas is a plural ?

8 months ago

FernandaMnj19

I meant no, it's second person, informal

6 months ago

FernandaMnj19

Yes

6 months ago

Thakaouchi

3 months ago

Ali110632

Very helpful, thabks

2 months ago

Liam1694u

You are confusing nouns and verbs. Nouns are either masculine or feminine, and often (but not always) end in either "o" or "a", respectively. Hablas is a form of the verb hablar, and the ending varies depending on whether it is you, I, he, she, they, etc doing the action. I hope this helps. I recommend a google search on "spanish verb conjugation".

4 years ago

Daria860097

Thanks that is useful

8 months ago

bev_err_lee

This really helped! Thanks a ton

7 months ago

MadelineCr

Because "tú" is a both gender conjugation

4 years ago

AmedinaF

No, it is not. In Spanish, "habla" is the verbal form for both male and female in it's present form :)

4 years ago

wallyabby

Verbs are not given genders. Only nouns.

3 years ago

sara.j.and

when you refer to your self it should be hablo not habla.

4 years ago

Animecool

Im trying! Spanish is hard!

4 years ago

frimf

No need to rub it in, I'm trying to learn!

4 years ago

drewleathers

I guessed "Hablas no español" thinking the conjugated word can also replace the pronoun Tú, and it was wrong. Then they provide "No hablan español" as an answer, which makes sense because its the formal you. But wouldn't "No hablas español" also work?

5 years ago

droma
droma

"No hablas español." OR Tú no hablas español." both work. The "Tú" is optional. And you are correct in that the conjugated verb "includes" the pronoun. But "hablan is not really the formal "you." hablo = i speak/i am speaking hablas = you (informal) speak/you are speaking habla = you (formal) speak, he or she speaks/you are speaking, he or she is speaking hablamos = we speak/we are speaking. hablan = you (plural) speak, they speak/ you (plural) are speaking, they are speaking

4 years ago

dsavard

I did the same thing. I see how my "no" should go on the front of the verb (the Spanish way), but I guess Tu is not acceptable to drop, unlike Yo?

5 years ago

AleckWu

what? wait no hablan espanol is incorrect based on what i learned hablas would work

4 years ago

Nevstaunton

I think Ustedes no hablan espanol is correct. You ( plural and formal so takes third person plural) do not speak Spanish

4 years ago

antonio537062

I agree

8 months ago

Courtney_Napier

This may be a dumb question but can someone tell me the difference between "hablo" and "hablas"? Please and thank you!(:

4 years ago

AnthonyBegoli

Its not dumb question at all hahah!, it gets very confusing. It has to do with verb conjugations and sometimes preteriets. Example: (Yo) o

(Tu) as

Ud. (El) a (Ella)

So it has to do with you are speaking to. You speak tu hablas

I speak Me hablo

3 years ago

AlyssaKuhl

"Hablo" = "I speak" "Hablas"= "You speak"

4 years ago

EmilyRemmy

My question exactly...

3 months ago

Mikana280

Whats wrong with hables?

4 years ago

sojournerbliss

Hables would be the subjunctive/conditional tense. This sentence is present tense and present tense for 'you', is hablas.

5 months ago

IlsaFish
IlsaFish

No habla usted español? Why not be polite?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

That would be "Usted no habla español" or just "No habla español" (you can drop the "usted" if it is clear you don't mean "he" or "she" which have the same conjugation).

4 years ago

IlsaFish
IlsaFish

¡Gracias!

4 years ago

sojournerbliss

It is not considered impolite to use the tù form, when speaking to someone familiar.

5 months ago

Jackson024

Odd question here, but do you not capitalize the first letter in proper nouns in Spanish?

4 years ago

Jackson024

I looked it up, for anyone else that wonders: http://spanish.about.com/od/writtenspanish/a/capitalization.htm

4 years ago

Firenda

i'm wondering what the difference with using "tú no hablas español" and "tú no hables español" or does it mean the same thing? as i wrote the second one and got it wrong

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

The ending depends on the verb. The infinitive is "hablar", AR means you have to use AS for "tú": hablas. If the verb ends with ER, like "comer", you use ES for "tú": comes.

4 years ago

Reese26

what is hablan used in.

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

"hablan" is for "they" or "you plural". Check "Tips and notes" for this unit, there is a table there.

4 years ago

Reese26

Thank you so much. I am very new to the duolingo facility. It was only recently i discovered there were discussion forums. Thank you.

4 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

Why is the vosotros form not acceptable?

4 years ago

verena.gui

Why vosotros? You is singular...

4 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

In English it can be both.

4 years ago

verena.gui

yes, but in spanish tu/vosotros are always different... ;)

4 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

True! But most of the time I can switch between the formal/informal and plural/singular on these types of sentences when doing the exercises here and it makes no difference since they all translate to "you" in English. I was wondering if there was something special about this sentence that made the '"vosotros" not an acceptable translation. I know techically that is "you all" but we generally don't go around saying like that in English, it is just implied by context.

4 years ago

create.cj

In some languanges they distinguish 'you' and 'you all'. Thats why it makes sense in Spanish eventhough it looks all the same in English.

Koreans also use different words for 'you' and 'you all'. 'You' is used when you are talking directly to someone (specifically aimed hearer) and 'you all' is aimed at a group of people, such as teacher talking to the students in class. It's easier to understand with the slang 'y'all'. You know, when you are with a group of friends and you are speaking to all the friends in the group, not specifically toward someone.

Spanish seems to have more specific concept of the English word 'you'. That's why 'tú' and 'nosotros' aren't the same and it's important not to mix them up.

4 years ago

create.cj

Oops I meant *vosotros. In the last paragraph I just wrote, not nosotros.

4 years ago

KeithKiern

Why not: Usted no hablar español ? As hablar is to speak ? No?

3 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@KeithKiern "Hablar" = "to speak. Él va a hablar. = He is going to speak. Notice I put the article before "hablar" because if you don't, it means "he is going to talk."

You wrote "usted no hablar español ?" The translation is "you do not to speak Spanish." Correct way is "usted no habla español." which is a statement (you do NOT speak Spanish). Or, in question form "¿No habla usted español? (You do not speak Spanish?). If you drop the "NO" at the beginning of the sentence, it reads as "¿Habla usted español? which asks "Do you speak Spanish?"

Remember when writing a question in Spanish, not to make a space between the last letter and the question mark; that is done in French. In Spanish, you place a "¿" mark before the sentence and a regular question mark after the sentence, with no space between the word and the question mark.

I'm pretty sure you already know this by now, but just in case someone else reads our comments, they might get some useful information.

5 months ago

AnthonyBegoli

Él mean he, el means the, la is feminine for the, ella means her

3 years ago

Spanish.Will

That is why I'm learning Spanish you goof!

1 year ago

shirley644059

Esta mal porque cuando dice “hablas" ella esta pronunciando “aublas"

8 months ago

markArndt

Verbs are neither male or female. Noins can be both. Is that correct?

8 months ago

Garrett-will-liv

Can somebody tell me the difference between habla, and hablo, and when to use them

4 months ago

anisquee

Why's 'Tú no hablas inglés' wrong when 'Tú no hablas espanol' is correct?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Inglés" means English, not Spanish. This sentence is about Spanish.

4 years ago

anisquee

Hmm... I don't remember seeing the question was to translate that particular sentence alone. Then, 'Tú no hablas inglés' is also correct, outside this context, huh?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is fine, as well as just "No hablas inglés".

4 years ago

SirCaptain5

I know its masculine but, why Is it habla when im a man

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

Verbs don't have genders. Genders are only for nouns and adjectives.

Verbs have conjugations, and the endings depend on the subject. For "tú" (you-informal) the ending is "as" (for -ar verbs) or "es" (for -ir and -er verbs). For "hablar" it is "tú hablas".

4 years ago

anvit

when do you use hablas and hablos and hablo? Like whats the difference?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

conjugation

4 years ago

Lee_Risa

Are others finding the program changing the spelling, like an auto spellcheck that changes your answer? How do I get rid of it?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

Do you mean the mobile app? It does not change anything, but you may want to check your keyboard settings, maybe autocorrect is turned on there.

4 years ago

Lee_Risa

That was it. Turned off autocorrect.

4 years ago

CheesyCupcake

Rawr. I put habla, not hablas. Why does it matter?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

It matters because of the conjugation. "Tú" goes with "hablas", not "habla". In English, the conjugation is easier, but still you wouldn't say "you does not speak" or "he do not speak" - you have to observe the rules.

You can say "Usted no habla español", though. That would be formal "you" used exactly with "habla".

4 years ago

ajtoth

What's wrong with saying "No te hablas espanol?" (assume correct accent marks)

4 years ago

manolo_jafet

wrong --- "no te hablas español" = i am speak spanish with myseltf.

correct --- Tu no hablas español

4 years ago

fragilemacabre

I said "Tú no hablas español." and it heard "ustedes no hablan espanol". Which is fine, I passed, but I said something different.

4 years ago

atef.menam

Why should i use accent on tú in some situations?

4 years ago

droma
droma

"tú" = you (informal)

tu (without accent) = your (informal)

4 years ago

melocst

what is castellano?

4 years ago

Holmes11

Why:"Tú no hablAs español"? Why not:"Tú no hablEs español"? Like:"comes" or "bebes"??

4 years ago

sara.j.and

the verbs that end in er have a different conjungation than the ones that end in Ar

4 years ago

droma
droma

"hablas" is an AR verb and "comes" and "bebes" are are ER verbs.

the present tense second person informal of AR verbs normally end in "AS"

and present tense second person informal of ER verbs normally end in "ES"

4 years ago

CurtisBarn

What does Quien mean?

4 years ago

droma
droma

"quien" = who

4 years ago

erwinerwinerwin

Tu no hablas castellano should be correct

4 years ago

RitchelNac

I said " tú hablas no español" hahaha what an idiot.. in english it sounds like you speak no spanish? I dont know how to construct my sentence.

4 years ago

BankheadMelinda

Why can't you say used no habla espanol?

4 years ago

paola2791

porque se coloca el do

4 years ago

smohs14

What does Ud. Mean? I had Tu no hablas espanol and it said wrong and wrote Ud. Instead of tu.

4 years ago

droma
droma

Ud. is an abbreviation for "usted" which = you (formal)

Tú (WITH the accent) = "you" (informal)

Tu (without the accent) = "your" (informal)

4 years ago

softball0699

What does ud mean?

4 years ago

TheRealPla

I tried "No hablas tú español", as I had recently seen the prompt "¿Hablas tú español?." This was marked wrong. Does the verb come first in questions and the subject in statements? And if I phrased my answer as a question "¿No hablas tú español?", would the words be ordered correctly?

4 years ago

AlyssaKuhl

The prompt, "¿Hablas tú español?" Translates to "Do you speak spanish?". So, if your answer is a question it would be, "¿tú no hablas español?" Meaning, "you don't speak spanish?" The phrasing is a bit tricky to get down at first. But it would be the person you are reffering to, add no to make it a negative phrase amd then the action or verb. I hope this helped! This was off of memory from two years of spanish in middle and high school. And I've been out of school for 3 years so hopefully I remembered correctly!

4 years ago

xxLIVYxx

I got the no and hablas mixed up

4 years ago

Jfortin12

Why wouldn't dices work here?

4 years ago

AliceChen6

I tipped : "hables no yo espanol" and it said I was correct isn't it completely wrong?

4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Ugh, does someone know a trick for words like hablas? Or, como/come etc? I can never remember which is which

4 years ago

DontBeNormal

I said no Tu hablas espanol XC So Wrong

4 years ago

sara.j.and

hablar is the original form of the verb. it literally translates to to speak. Mary had it right with the conjungation of the verb in the present tense

4 years ago

sara.j.and

vos form is taught in schools and is used in proper Spanish in Spain . not widely used in Mexico

4 years ago

MichelleEf

It's true, I don't :(

4 years ago

irsyad23
irsyad23

Is it wrong to write "tu no eres hablas español?"

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

In a post above, irsyad23 wrote:

Is it wrong to write "tu no eres hablas español?"

It is incorrect for a number of different reasons:

1) The "t" in the first word needs to be capitalized. Most languages, if not all, capitalize the first letter of a sentence. Spanish is no exception.

2) The "u" in the first word needs an accent -- "t" + "u" without an accent means "your" and with one it means "you" which is what is needed in the sentence above.

3) The word "eres" is a conjugation of "ser" and the word "hablas" is a conjugation of the word "hablar." Spanish does not combine verbs like that. If you wanted to use a form of the verb "to be" with the verb "hablar," you could use the present continuous (aka present progressive) "is talking" but you cannot use the verb "ser" for such constructions; you would need to use the other form of "to be" -- estar. You would then have to use the present participle for "hablar," which is "hablando." Below is what the example sentence would look like:

Tú no estás hablando.

Using the present tense would be a simpler (and more commonly used) way of saying the same thing:

Tú no hablas.

Hope that helped.

2 years ago

FebhaMathe

Wat does ud. mean?

4 years ago

ieroplane

I'm really trying, must you rub it in?!

4 years ago

DOTAking97

what is 'ud'???

4 years ago

donnieshab94

So i cant say " Yo no hablo español"?

4 years ago

ChickenRunner02

What is usted (speak)? Is it usted hable?????

4 years ago

mariamalia2003

How come the drop down said hace?

3 years ago

avin_gal

I wrote "tu hablas no espaniol" why its wrong?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The sentence

"tu hablas no espaniol"

is incorrect for a number of different reasons as follows:

1) It should begin with a capital letter -- "T."

2) The ''u" in the first word needs an accent. The combination "t"+ "u" without an accent means "your" and not "you."

3) I don't know if "espaniol" is an accepted variant of "español" or not (for those who aren't able to type an "n" with a tilde), but "español" is the correct way to spell it.

4) By placing the word "no" before "español," you are negating the word "Spanish" and not "speak." In effect, you are writing

"You speak no Spanish,"

instead of

"You do not speak Spanish."

Some might say this is a subtle difference and others might not, but still, there is a difference.

Hope that helped.

2 years ago

finn_e

Why not... EL ESPAÑOL?

3 years ago

ToPs49

What is castellano?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

This is getting a bit off topic, so I'll try to keep this brief. "Castellano" can refer to a number of different things but most likely it is a reference to Castilian Spanish:

In English, Castilian Spanish usually refers to the variety of European Spanish spoken in northern and central Spain or as the language standard for radio and TV speakers.

Perhaps the most striking difference between this type of Spanish and the Spanish spoken in other regions of Latin America is the way "z" and sometimes "c" are pronounced. A couple of examples are below:

"cerveza" is pronounced thehr-BEH-thah (instead of sehr-BEH-sah)

"cinco" is pronounced THEEN-koh (instead of SEEN-koh)

Some refer to this as a lisp, but since this is an intentional pronunciation, it is incorrect to refer to it as such since a lisp is a speech impediment.

For more on this topic, click on the link below:

Castilian Spanish

2 years ago

cgardner23

Why is there a 'á' and not a regular 'a'

3 years ago

pnkj41

Wat is difference between hablas & hablos...wen to use

3 years ago

Canof20
Canof20

Why not "Tù no hable español"?

3 years ago

SapphireBubbles1

I used hablo and got it wrong

3 years ago

Raf997

Hablo is for I or me, the sentence is "you don't"

3 years ago

CrazeyJuggalo

Hablo and Habla always get me. I understand it, so quit stealing my last heart Duo! Lmao. I have fun learning this, I just wish I had someone to test it with.

3 years ago

Raf997

Tú no hablas or usted no habla can both be "you don't speak"

3 years ago

ak.bites

Why is usted hablas incorrect?

3 years ago

foadwaheed

Why no came after Tú

3 years ago

talhaa.516

Why couldnt it be habla? When should we use habla and hablas?

3 years ago

theRealRabbit

'Tu si hablas' means 'you DO speak'? Is that grammar correct?

3 years ago

abhisheksaxena7

"Tú hablas no español? " why is this wrong?

3 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@abhisheksaxena7: Your sentence "Tú hablas no español? "translates as "You speak no Spanish?" Whereas in English, it might be understood, in Spanish, it is silly. To our English speaking ears, it would sound like "you speak Spanish nothing?" Just does not make sense. You would be better off saying it the way Duolingo said it.

5 months ago

Wafione

What is the difference between usted and ustedes?

And why we need to use habla when using usted? Why not hablas?

2 years ago

ettaThomas

What is the difference between hablas espanol and hablos

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Yo hablo. (I speak.)

Tú hablas. (You speak.)

Usted habla. (You speak.) Formal

Ustedes hablan. (You speak.) Plural / Formal

Él / Ella habla. (He / She speaks.)

Ellos /Ellas hablan. (They speak.)

Nosotros /Nosotras hablamos. (We speak.)

5 months ago

ZorroZ7
ZorroZ7

Shouldn't it be. Yo no hablo el español.?

1 year ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@ZorroA7: You said "I do not speak THE Spanish."

5 months ago

Hobojoeshopcow

but im learning spanish!!!!

1 year ago

jmax8910
jmax8910

I said "No hablas español," which I know is grammatically correct, but it still marked me off.

1 year ago

SelaKittyCat

Yes I do! Oh wait... I got that incorrect... (For comedy)

1 year ago

SaiKham1

Why can't I write with the capital letter'E'? Isn't it the same?

7 months ago

Karla991011

Why do you have to put a ñ on the n?They said I wore wrong

7 months ago

Vivica368783

I did not know what that ment what is a good way to help remember

6 months ago

adrenals

Well, that's a problem. In English, we normally use you, which can translate to" tu," or to "Usted. " The pronoun you originally meant Usted. Tu, if translated right, would be "thou." So Tú no hablas español. would be correctly translated to "Thou dost not speak Spanish." So when you post something like that in English, then you will need to post, for "You do not speak English," both "Tú no hablas español.," and "Eres no hablan español."

6 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@adrenals: typo? I think you meant "ustedes no hablan español," because you had put "eres no hablan español," and the word "eres" means "you are" so it makes the sentence read as "YOU ARE do not speak Spanish."

5 months ago

Trishala271129

Tu is also a correct form not just usted

6 months ago

Jason288962

I'm focusing on broken Spanish. To soak in all the extra ish that'll take forever.. Big deal if my structure or endings are weird they'll know what I'm saying.

6 months ago

LaunchB

I think I understand why it's hablas now from the comments. I have a question about the accents. How do you know which one to use, and where? I put Tù instead of Tú, and I forgot the ñ. I am a beginner, but will the app go over this? Or will I eventually get it from the whole trial and error thing? I want to evetually be able to read/write/and speak to do business/casual stuff efficiantly. That is my goal.

5 months ago

sojournerbliss

Anyone else notice the feminine voice pronounces hablas weird, sounds like she says 'owblas'

5 months ago

hannah371633

I like duolingo a lot

4 months ago

hannah371633

I like duolingo. I have learned much of spanish already for only the past two weeks and i already know more than i thought i would understand in "esañol"

4 months ago

Sonnyb11

Why tu and not usted?

4 months ago

Bethany1059173

Yeah, I did not see that..-

4 months ago

mixmastermike76

Do I have to say "Tú no hablas" and not "no hablas"?

4 months ago

MechaGiris

Guys...hablo and hablas Someone help me understand their application.dont they mean the same thing?

3 months ago

GaganTomar1

Confused between hablo/habla/hablas. When to use which ?

3 months ago

GaganTomar1

When to use hablo/habla/hablas?

3 months ago

KhushiAhuj

Why can't we use usted instead of tu?

3 months ago

VenkataNis1

They sre saying pronouns sre not necessary in Spanish but when I say just hablas Espanol. It is wrong. Like for example bebe leche is do you drink milk

2 months ago

Matthijs343432

When is it hables and when hablas

2 months ago

yelix6
yelix6

La palabra 'hablas' lo pronuncia mal, dice haublas en vez de hablas

2 months ago

yelix6
yelix6

La pronunciacion de la palabra 'hablas' esta mal

2 months ago

NicolaiHar6

what is hablas???

2 months ago

NicolaiHar6

what does hablas mean???

2 months ago

zak169134

I said "No used habla español". Is that a correct way. I chose to use the formal you

1 month ago

Cookie.Pri

I have problems to know when to use "tu" and when to use "usted" in a lot of translatios here. I know tu is less informal which i use for friends. Usted is the formal one i use for people i do not know. Can anyone please help me clarify? My anwer 'usted no hablas espanol' waa wrong.

1 month ago

SergioGonz959744

Why didn't "Usted" not work for my answer? Usted no hablas...

1 month ago

Pragati20

Why cant I 'usted' in place of 'Tú'?

1 month ago

JackieHarr20

Trying not easy. Jh

1 month ago

Rajeevshuk16

Hi

1 month ago

Rajeevshuk16

Hi

1 month ago

BeverlyMur3

Working on it. Guess I am slow.

1 month ago

Danny358919

For some reason my ñ is not being recognized and I'm getting warnings about accents!

4 weeks ago

Erlend324527

what is the different between habla and hablas

3 weeks ago

Michael686814

I'm suoer confused with the difference between "tu" and "usted". Would it still be coherent if I mixed the two up?

3 weeks ago

DanKain

Wow... I know i dont speak Spanish... Thats why I'm trying :_(

3 weeks ago

MurseDaddyMike

Why when it's the question ¿No hablas español?, it omits the tú. But it doesn't omit it when you're making this statement? (Tú no hablas español). I understand it's implied with the conjugation of hablar, just confused why it seems it's only implied when in question form.

2 weeks ago

Samuel222200

Ppp

2 weeks ago

Taber195
Taber195

hablas no se pronuncia haulas

4 days ago

BrooklynR2

Whats the difference between hablo and hablas

4 days ago

Taber195
Taber195

Hablo: I speak; hablas: you speak

3 days ago