1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zulke concurrentie is goed v…

"Zulke concurrentie is goed voor de consument."

Translation:Such competition is good for the consumer.

January 10, 2015

8 Comments


JoWillison

No, because 'competition' is an abstract noun (I think)


QuinsYjam

I would personally have written "benefits the consumer"(base)


JordanCraw2

It's a common phrase in politics. The truthfulness of the statement is another matter, however :)


Marcin19408

How could possibly the competition not be beneficial for the consumer?


adaitsman

"Such competition" feels a little awkward in American English, but the owl didn't like "Competition like that", which feels a bit more natural.


El2theK

Competition like that is accepted and has been for the last three years.


adaitsman

I don't know why mine was rejected, then.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.