1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanterne har kaldt på hin…

"Elefanterne har kaldt hinanden."

Translation:The elephants have called for each other.

January 10, 2015

4 Comments


GastonDorren

I think 'call on' should be considered correct.

January 10, 2015

Pauline445037

Why does the hint say 'har på' means 'to wear' when it means 'have called for' in this sentence? Surely that should be changed. I know it makes no sense, but many sentences in Duolingo are a little quirky, so it would help if the hints were correct! Thank you!

September 13, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    Unfortunately for us, the hints are carried over for each word or word pairing. So as soon as we add "har på = wears" the system then shows this for every sentence containing "har" and "" and for some reason the multi-word hints always stay at the top. But fixing it here means that we would lose this hint for when it is correct.

    September 13, 2016

65643625234

    Why is the "har" bit yelled so much here?

    August 10, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.