1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanterne har kaldt på hin…

"Elefanterne har kaldt hinanden."

Translation:The elephants have called for each other.

January 10, 2015

7 Comments


GastonDorren

I think 'call on' should be considered correct.


Pauline445037

Why does the hint say 'har på' means 'to wear' when it means 'have called for' in this sentence? Surely that should be changed. I know it makes no sense, but many sentences in Duolingo are a little quirky, so it would help if the hints were correct! Thank you!


Xneb

Unfortunately for us, the hints are carried over for each word or word pairing. So as soon as we add "har på = wears" the system then shows this for every sentence containing "har" and "" and for some reason the multi-word hints always stay at the top. But fixing it here means that we would lose this hint for when it is correct.


65643625234

Why is the "har" bit yelled so much here?


LisaKropp

why is it har kaldt and not har kaldte, since we are referring to elephants? Someone on the page with the English sentence first tried to explain it in Danish, but I was not following.


Victoria356865

Because kaldt is the standard form for the perfect participle.


Victoria356865

Called to each other would make more sense. 'Called for 'suggests that they have been round to each other's houses to collect each other, perhaps for a car-share.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.