"Elefanterne har kaldt på hinanden."

Translation:The elephants have called for each other.

3 years ago

4 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I think 'call on' should be considered correct.

3 years ago

Pauline445037

Why does the hint say 'har på' means 'to wear' when it means 'have called for' in this sentence? Surely that should be changed. I know it makes no sense, but many sentences in Duolingo are a little quirky, so it would help if the hints were correct! Thank you!

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Unfortunately for us, the hints are carried over for each word or word pairing. So as soon as we add "har på = wears" the system then shows this for every sentence containing "har" and "" and for some reason the multi-word hints always stay at the top. But fixing it here means that we would lose this hint for when it is correct.

2 years ago

65643625234

Why is the "har" bit yelled so much here?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.