"The cold is not through her."

Translation:Níl an fuacht tríthi.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Virolec
Virolec

I'm a native English speaker, and the phrase "The cold is not through her" seems a bit opaque to me. Is this "cold" as in the illness, or the state of being cold, or what?

1 year ago

alercah

Based on responses to a similar question, it is supposed to mean "she is cold", but the literal translation is ungrammatical for sure.

1 year ago

fr224
fr224

I'm so confused: when do I use "Níl", and when do I use "Ní"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Níl is the negative form of . You use as the negative form of the copula and the negative particle in the present, future, and some irregulars (6 of them) in the past tense.

And, if you look etymologically, is actually in níl. It was once ní fhuil, but <fh> is silent in Irish, so it condensed to Níl.

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

Thank you.

3 years ago

Sadhbh72

Should fuar/ an fhuar been accepted?

2 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

No, because ‘the cold’ is a noun.

fuar is an adjective (used to describe other nouns) and fuacht is the noun.

2 years ago

Sadhbh72

grma. I was on a mobile device and never go looking up dictionaries... lazy, I know!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.