1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The cold is not through her."

"The cold is not through her."

Translation:Níl an fuacht tríthi.

January 10, 2015

14 Comments


Virolec

I'm a native English speaker, and the phrase "The cold is not through her" seems a bit opaque to me. Is this "cold" as in the illness, or the state of being cold, or what?


alercah

Based on responses to a similar question, it is supposed to mean "she is cold", but the literal translation is ungrammatical for sure.


scilling

It’s unidiomatic, but it is grammatical.


SeamusWeixel

When you say it's unidiomatic, you mean this would NOT be a common way to say "she is not cold" in Ireland?


MHY42y

You wouldn't say "the cold is not through her" but the phrase "the cold'd go through you" would be a common enough phrase. Cold'd is an abbreviation for "cold would"


SeamusWeixel

I would be helpful if the good folks at Duolingo would annotate sentences/phrases as idiomatic verses the sometimes odd grammatical demonstrations they throw at us.


ReneeLozan1

Why is this not translated as, "the cold does not pierce her to the marrow"? We're told that "tá an fuacht tríom" is "the cold pierces me to the marrow". I know there is no literal reference to'marrow' either way, but does the phrase lose emphasis in the negative, or is this just one of those 'Duolingo things'?


fr224

I'm so confused: when do I use "Níl", and when do I use "Ní"?


galaxyrocker

Níl is the negative form of . You use as the negative form of the copula and the negative particle in the present, future, and some irregulars (6 of them) in the past tense.

And, if you look etymologically, is actually in níl. It was once ní fhuil, but <fh> is silent in Irish, so it condensed to Níl.


Sadhbh72

Should fuar/ an fhuar been accepted?


silmeth

No, because ‘the cold’ is a noun.

fuar is an adjective (used to describe other nouns) and fuacht is the noun.


Sadhbh72

grma. I was on a mobile device and never go looking up dictionaries... lazy, I know!


aodmacaodha

ni theann an fuacht trithi ???

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.