"HvornårbegyndteImedmaden?"

Translation:When did you begin with the food?

4 years ago

8 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

This sentence doesn't make much sense in English. What is it trying to express?

4 years ago

GLeibniz
GLeibniz

I've always heard this expressed in place of, "When did you start cooking?"

3 years ago

leabenson17
leabenson17

i actually think it means "when did you start eating"

11 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

In the audio, I find it almost impossible to hear the difference between begyndte and begynder. Is there a difference?

1 year ago

jyttemolle

That it not something you would say in english. What is it spossed to mean? when did you begin to prepare the food or when did you begin to eat

3 weeks ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Start the food, start with the food. All the same in English.

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

@ Peter Stockwell: Yes, I agree. But, as other native speakers of English have asked, what does the sentence mean? Is Duo referring to the purchase, "prep" (eadhing and cutting up of), and/or cooking/eating of the food in question? It's enough to dtive you "mad"! (I know, a terrible pun...)

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

DL often drives me (to) mad!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.