1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår begyndte I med maden…

"Hvornår begyndte I med maden?"

Translation:When did you begin with the food?

January 10, 2015

5 Comments


Martinsspiegel

This sentence doesn't make much sense in English. What is it trying to express?


GLeibniz

I've always heard this expressed in place of, "When did you start cooking?"


LilMaschino

i actually think it means "when did you start eating"


[deactivated user]

    In the audio, I find it almost impossible to hear the difference between begyndte and begynder. Is there a difference?


jyttemolle

    That it not something you would say in english. What is it spossed to mean? when did you begin to prepare the food or when did you begin to eat

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.