"Hvornår begyndte I med maden?"

Translation:When did you begin with the food?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

This sentence doesn't make much sense in English. What is it trying to express?

3 years ago

GLeibniz
GLeibniz

I've always heard this expressed in place of, "When did you start cooking?"

3 years ago

leabenson17
leabenson17

i actually think it means "when did you start eating"

9 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

In the audio, I find it almost impossible to hear the difference between begyndte and begynder. Is there a difference?

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Start the food, start with the food. All the same in English.

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

@ Peter Stockwell: Yes, I agree. But, as other native speakers of English have asked, what does the sentence mean? Is Duo referring to the purchase, "prep" (eadhing and cutting up of), and/or cooking/eating of the food in question? It's enough to dtive you "mad"! (I know, a terrible pun...)

11 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

DL often drives me (to) mad!

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.